Solved

backup exec 10d lack of compression

Posted on 2006-11-09
7
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
i have 3 jobs that i run with the software.  file server, exchange server, and sql server.  our file server requires 2 tapes now for a full backup because the compression is almost none.  the other incremental file server backups are getting decent compression.  the sql server gets decent compression for full backup, but the exchange server is also very little compression for a full backup.  can i adjust the compression level somehow?  

file server full backup compression:
1.08:1
1.06:1

file server incremental backup compression:
2.57:1
2.93:1
2.69:1
2.93:1
2.58:1

sql full compression:
2.73:1
2.61:1
3.16:1
2.92:1
2.94:1
3.14:1

exchange full compression:
1.11:1
1.09:1
1.08:1
1.12:1
1.12:1
1.21:1
0
Comment
Question by:WMIF
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17909946
Your tape drive usually has hardware compression enabled by default.

If you are not getting full compression on you file server backup,you need to check if hardware compression is enabled for that job.


Remember that WHAT you backup affects the compression ratio.

Files such as jpg ,mpg ,pst .exe zip do not compress very well as they are all ready in a compressed format.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17910562
mostly the files are xls, doc, ppt and probably some jpg.

the job is set to hardware backup.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17910752
ppt doesn't compress

excel I think is about 1.1

.doc can br pretty high 3 :1,but if there are embedded images,that can change
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drawlin
drawlin earned 100 total points
ID: 17924283
Look at users .pst also.  People are packrats and tend to leave email file attachments in the email (either on the Exchange server or in  a .pst) Some house keeping may be in order.  Easier said than done, I know.  On some networks that I managed, it was easier to get funding to buy more robust backup solution than it was to get users to archive email and clean out their home directories.

One thing I have done is do a "search" by file size in Windows Explorer for files 100 MB and larger.  You may find some .exe files for program installation.  You will be surprised what people will save on the server.  Simply burn them off to DVD and delet from server.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17933499
sorry pgm554, i thought i had relied to you earlier, but i must have imagined it or something.  thanks for the additional input drawlin.

i had a program on my home computer that shows the folder sizes and statistics and all, but i couldnt remember the name.  its windirstat from sourceforge.  i just ran it against the directory on the file server and here are the top numbers.

xls 12.8%
mdb 7.9%
dat 7.0%
zip 5.5%
ppt 5.5%
jpg 4.9%
doc 4.4%
iso 3.5%
dwg 2.7%
[none] 2.3%
pst 2.2%
pdf 2.1%
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 250 total points
ID: 17934138
xls 12.8%  Some compression
mdb 7.9% no compression
dat 7.0%   no compression
zip 5.5%   no compression
ppt 5.5%  no compression
jpg 4.9%   no compression
doc 4.4% good compression
iso 3.5%  no compression
dwg 2.7%  no compression
[none] 2.3%
pst 2.2%   no compression
pdf 2.1%   no compression

Roughly 17% can compress ,the rest is little to none.

So it sounds about right.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17934181
i guess that makes sense why the incremental is so much more compressed.  doc and xls are the files that get hit most.  most of the rest of those are probably only accessed and not changed.  thanks for the help guys.
0