Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Media Player 11 on Windows Server 2003, Possible?

Posted on 2006-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
3,812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

   I like many others want to be able to run programs and services on my 'Windows Server 2003 R2' that are built for Windows XP SP2... Especially things like Windows Media Player 11!

I have noticed that i can run programs on the server with compatibility for Windows XP but not SP2 :-(

 Has anybody had any luck with doing this before? Thanks

Kristan
0
Comment
Question by:XGENTECH
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17911477
A Service Pack (SP1 & 2)(more commonly, SP) is a software program that corrects known bugs, problems, or adds new features. Companies that produce large applications such as Microsoft and their Windows NT-based operating systems typically release a service pack when the number of individual patches to the application becomes too large. Service Packs are easier to install than groups of patches, especially with multiple computers that need to be updated over a network.

Since SP2 is the part of Windows XP you would not be able to install that patches for Windows 2003 Server R2. Microsoft will launch sperate SP to windows 2003. however, you would be able to install the windows media player by downloading that directly from the microsoft site and install the pactch for Media player.

Hope this helps

Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 17912026
Yes its possible...all u need is a licensed Windows 2003 server...then u just need to visit microsoft site...search for Windows MP 11 update...go for Genuine check n install it....its quite simple!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XGENTECH
ID: 17912842
Trust me.. it's not that simple, My Version of Windows Server 2003 R2 is fully Licenced and when i go to download it from windows direct i go through validation and when i come to download it it says that there has not been a version of winodws media player 11 been built form Windows Server, when i do get past that i odwnloaded it directly and it says also that it is not built for windows server and requires SP2 and cancels the installation. :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XGENTECH
ID: 17912870
This is what you get when you try...

Windows Media Player Download
 
Setup detected that you are running: Windows 2003 Server
 
There is no download available for this operating system. To get Windows Media Player 10, please go to Windows Update and install Windows Server 2003 SP1 or later.  

I dont want media player 10 microsoft!!! i requested MP 11
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XGENTECH
ID: 17951464
I have fiqured out why it will not even be released for Windows Server because it does not have the UPnP built into windows server and apparently thats never going to happen :-(
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilswain earned 100 total points
ID: 18099806
Hi,
       Here's one link to WMP 11 setup for Windows 2003. The setup file was specifically made for windows 2003 using some of service pack 2 files. try out...It worked fine for me on Windows 2003.

PS: u need to extract it to ur desktop in order to run it successfully.

http://rapidshare.com/files/6560740/mpsetup.rar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XGENTECH
ID: 18127261
i will check it out now, thanks - i thought i even abandond this question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XGENTECH
ID: 18127380
Yep, Worked Fine for me too... Thanks! - But Still no Media Sharing :-(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 18131493
Hi,

     For full features i think we may need to wait for Official release!! Hope MS releases it soon!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 20307554
http://rapidshare.com/files/6560740/mpsetup.rar
cannot open , is there other links I can use instead?Or maybe more detailed info can be posted here?
0