?
Solved

Yearly Performance Review - Opinion needed

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have been a Systems Analyst at an Insurance Company for almost a year now. I am coming up on my first Annual Performance Review and they ask us for a (Self-review). I have never completed a self-review before. So I have a few questions. It would be best if they were answered by management or executive IT Staff.

We have 7 General Performance Areas that need to all equal 100%. Some of my job duties include all network equipment, SMTP mail Servers (SurfControl Administration), Spy ware Prevention, Anti-Virus, DNS, WAN, Proxy Server, VPN, Syslog Servers for Network equipment, esc......

How would you rate the following in Importance to position.

1. Job Knowledge - Considerations are; understanding of job fundamentals and its effects on other work; amount of instructions required
2. Quality of Work - Considerations are; how accurate, neat, error free & complete is the work; amount of supervision required
3. Quantity of Work - Considerations are; how much work is consistently completed in timely manner; ability to meet deadlines; ability to use time efficiently
4. Attitude - Considerations are; ability to get along with coworkers; interest and enthusiasm toward work; team work ability
5. Versatility - Considerations are; ability to learn new tasks; abiltiy to handle stress
6. Initiative - Considerations are; willingness to accept responsibility; diligence toward job; self motivation
7. Use of Work time - Considerations are; attendance record; punctuality; ability to focus on job and set aside personal problems; personal phone calls

Let me know what you think and I'll see where I stand on this subject.

thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:huffakerce
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ttterk earned 100 total points
ID: 17911351
As a supervisor, I almost always request my subordinate perform at least a cursory self-review, using whatever format our mutual employer requires. This reminds me what makes this individual useful, and to ensures that our views of his/her performance agree. When they do not agree, I have the opportunity to ensure that I am paying proper attention to that employee (i.e., did I miss things, or am not giving some attributes or tasks proper attention). Alternatively, it gives me the opportunity to provide appropriate praise or admonishment to an employee who demonstrates a too-low or inflated sense of his/her abilities and accomplishments.

I also admit that it can give me a leg up on writing the evaluation, and an employee almost always gains from having a supervisor who enjoys writing the evaluation.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Heurrgh
Heurrgh earned 100 total points
ID: 17939933
Hi.

I've been an IT manager for 16 years - this is the priority order I'd be interested in;

4. Attitude - Considerations are; ability to get along with coworkers; interest and enthusiasm toward work; team work ability
7. Use of Work time - Considerations are; attendance record; punctuality; ability to focus on job and set aside personal problems; personal phone calls
1. Job Knowledge - Considerations are; understanding of job fundamentals and its effects on other work; amount of instructions required
2. Quality of Work - Considerations are; how accurate, neat, error free & complete is the work; amount of supervision required
6. Initiative - Considerations are; willingness to accept responsibility; diligence toward job; self motivation
5. Versatility - Considerations are; ability to learn new tasks; abiltiy to handle stress
3. Quantity of Work - Considerations are; how much work is consistently completed in timely manner; ability to meet deadlines; ability to use time efficiently

M.
0