Solved

I cannot get 2 dns servers to get along

Posted on 2006-11-09
7
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am dealing with an issue on a network where I manage the microsoft part of the network (a.d.,exchange,file shares) as well as getting to the internet, and another company runs a Unix based intranet site for their custom program. Unfortunately this program they run will not work unless the XP clients have their primary DNS server set to their internal dns server.

The obvious problem there is active directory (especially exchange) does not work correctly and users often cannot open their outlook as well as internet issues. This other company will not cooperate on their end so we came up with a workaround using WINS and host file entries but the main question is:

 Is there a way to make the XP clients use the alternate dns server if the primary one doesnt have the answer?

 If not, is there a way to put my dns server as the primary and have some kind of host record in my dns pointing all queries for this intranet site go to this other dns server?
0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17909753
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mav7469
ID: 17909884
 If you use DHCP, just set up the other DNS server as a secondary DNS entery in your scope.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17909917
using a secondary dns won't cut it. If the first dns server responds but does not know about a record, it just tells you it does not exist. the secondary dns server is only used when the first dns server is not available.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bazmic
ID: 17909959
The issue with having multiple DNS servers in the DHCP scope is that if the first one fails for any reason, according to the client, it moves to the next one.
The failure may simply be just a missed response.  There is no way of telling, without a utility, which dns server the client machine is looking at at any one time.

So be very careful with putting dns servers that do not know the AD records in your dhcp scope.

As stated by dlangr, Forwarers are the best option.  However, it really depends on the dns name that the intranet application is looking at.
If it is the same dns name then you may have issues.

Are you able to post your dns zone name and the address used to get access to the intranet server?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dlangr earned 500 total points
ID: 17910479
If the hosts share the same dns domain name, you indeed have issues. You would then have to add the records of the other dns to the AD dns manually then as you cannot make a dns server forward queries for a domain he thinks the is autorative for. Also any duplicate host names would requiring renaming one of them. This is usually a burden to manage, depending on how often dns records change.

Preferrably one of the domain names will have to change if they are the same. One solution is to make one the subdommain of the other. Or you could change the domain name for either the linux or the windows network. Ito make the windows network a subdomain of the linux network, you will have to rename your windows domain.

renaming a windows 2003 domain: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/downloads/winsrvr/domainrename.mspx

Instead of using forwarders you can also use a stub zone. see http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/648f2efd-0ad4-4788-80c8-75f8491f660e1033.mspx?mfr=true and http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Stub_Zones.html

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17914849
For the DNS, you have have a forwarder, which can forward queries to another DNS name space to lookup unresolved queries.

I think the setting is in properties of your domain. Select the forwarders tab and enter a valid IP for the DNS server.

In this you can specify the IP for the taget DNS server to resolve queries that your DNS server cannnot resolve
Look at http://www.akadia.com/services/howto_forward_dns.html

and
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_2003.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17914864
as above, didn't read all the way down. already advised. sorry
0