[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Display an excel spreadsheet on a web page

Posted on 2006-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi, I've been researching this but haven't gotten a lot of solutions in PHP. I would like to know how to display an excel spreadsheet on a web page, just display it. The users don't need to change information, just view it. There are several documents that are posted around the department, and I would like to place them on the Intranet for consulation purposes. The web page was created using PHP and MySQL. It resides on a Linux box running Fedora 5 and Apache. Any ideas will be appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:horalia
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HackneyCab
HackneyCab earned 1000 total points
ID: 17911127
Other than using Excel to save the document as an HTML file,

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HP052561501033.aspx

I don't fancy your chances.

Possibly there exists an ActiveX control that acts as an Excel viewer, and possibly that ActiveX control could be embedded in a web page. But if such a thing exists, I'm betting it would either be very expensive, totally flaky, or both. Microsoft were never keen on people writing third-party apps for their data formats, so support tends to be a bit patchy for non-basic features.

If it's purely tables of numbers you'd want to share, you may be able to export Excel documents as a text-based format, such as CSV, and then write a PHP script that parses the data to produce HTML tables. But graphs would mean more work still.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17912781
If you want .xls files to display you can use http://chicago.sourceforge.net/xlhtml/ to convert and display xls-files as HTML. Its not a php-solution but gives good quality. Else you can try http://sourceforge.net/projects/phpexcelreader
0
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
ID: 17999525
I will divide the points between both answers, I haven't had a chance to look at either, but I hate leaving questions opened for a long time.
0