Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System.IO.Ports

Posted on 2006-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi im using visual studio 2003 and i believe using .net framework 1 however i need to use the System.IO.Ports class that is included into .net framework2

every time i try and compile my code in vs i get an error saying that .Ports is not recognised etc

is there a way to use the .net framework 2 and still use vs 2003 without upgrading vs to 2005

thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:andrew67
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cybercrew
ID: 17909890
I'm sorry but I don't believe you can use .NET 2.0 framework with the Visual Studio 2003.  You can download the free version of Visual Studio Express 2005 at http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/visualcsharp/download/
this should allow you access to the class you need.


Blaine
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andrew67
ID: 17909919
thanks but if thats the case i will just have to uninstall 2003 and install 2005.

i must admit it sounds a bit crap though, a bit like prescribed update oh yes and a big loss of money

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:troywillmot
ID: 17911804
Maybe you could get someone to create a COM wrapper for the System.IO.Port classes you need in 2005 you could call the 2005 component through the com wrapper from .NET 1/VS 2003 via interop - but you'd have to install both the custom com wrapper and the .NET framework 2.0 along with your app (and it's other dependencies, i.e .NET 1/1.1), and deal with the com/interop calls. Seems like a lot of work, but if you really don't want to upgrade your project to 2005 I think it's the only way.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andrew67
ID: 17912871
thanks but i think it will be easier to just use vs 2005
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bromose earned 200 total points
ID: 17921561
Hi. I have succesfuly used a product called SerialTools with VS 2003: http://franson.com/forum/forum.asp?FORUM_ID=15

Regards,
Kaj Bromose
0