Solved

USB Flash drive not recognized

Posted on 2006-11-09
20
4,345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I plug in the flash drive. It's recognized and ready (balloon messages in task bar), but is not available in My Computer.

After reading similar posts, I changed the drive letters of my other drives to higher letters, but still no good.  Also, the usb drive is not recognized in disk management.

TIA for any help offered

~Ron
0
Comment
Question by:larkinstreetyouth
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
Comment Utility
Have you tried rebooting?  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
Comment Utility
Is this your computer or work computer?  If work and running XP Pro, it's possible that your IT turned off access to USB Drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larkinstreetyouth
Comment Utility
Yep, tried rebooting
0
 

Author Comment

by:larkinstreetyouth
Comment Utility
It's a work computer but I'm the IT guy - so I should be okay there  ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
Comment Utility
you should probably install a driver. Have a look at the site of the manufacturer if they provide them. Or if you still have the packaging,  look if a cd of floppy was provided with it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try this :
USB no drive letter
delete the following key with regedit and reboot :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE SYSTEM CurrentControlSet Enum USBSTOR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:denisty
Comment Utility
i had a card reader with that symptom before, it turns out that the cable was faulty.  so i replaced the cable and it got fixed.  since you are using a usb thumb drive, i would look at the contact points. If some of the 4 contact points are dirty or something that will not make it contact properly with the terminals then the device will be recognized but it will not be mounted (no drive letter).

and a wild guess...try using in safe mode?

lastly does it work on other computers?

good luck!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>   and a wild guess...try using in safe mode?    <<  haha - joking?   no drivers loaded . . .
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackbirdtg
Comment Utility
did you  check disk  manager ....

maybe de  USB  drive   has  no drive letter  yet ...
 or if  it  has a  drive letter ,  check  you  do not use the same letter  for a  network drive ...
if so  change drive letter   to  a free one ...

in   ""safely  remove  hardware""  do you  see the USB  drive ????

just wondering ...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
Comment Utility
larkinstreetyouth,

You mentioned that the USB drive is not recognized in disk management.  When you go into Computer management from the Control Panel->Administrative Tools is it listed under Storage->Removable Storage?
And again, OS?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
mtz1of4 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
One other thought I had.  Is it a good USB flash drive, does it work on other computers?  I recently plugged in an external USB Hard Drive with the same results. Couldn't find it in my computer,  until I went to Start->Run and typed in eventvwr.msc and looked at System and found Disk Error event id 7 - bad sector on disk.

Take a look at your System Event log.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
Comment Utility
And if you're up for a long read, see this one.  No absolute answer but the troubleshooting is very good.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20790258.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:larkinstreetyouth
Comment Utility
The flash drive doesn't show up under Storage -> removable media.  The drive is recognized as a usb removable storage device and shows up under the safely remove hardware menu. There are no errors in event viewer.

As for the suggestion above for deleting a key from regedit, the key wasn't present.

This drive behaves the same way on all computers now.  My guess is that possibly the drive is damaged, but since its recognized, I was hoping I could recover data from the drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  This drive behaves the same way on all computers now.  My guess is that possibly the drive is damaged,   <<  agreed
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
Comment Utility
Same way on all computers - ouch.  Sounds bad to me too.

So the only place you can see that it is connected is when the balloon pops up and tells you it is ready for use, correct?

You can't see it in the Device Manager, even when using the "View Devices by Connections" view?

What I'm trying to do is find a way that you can either run a scandisk or even Spinrite (needs to boot to Spinrite and be able to see it though) on this disk.

One last thought before we go.   Do you have any Linux Live CD's available?  A live cd will be booted from the CD drive and run only in system memory, not using the existing harddrive but if you have the USB thumbdrive plugged in when you boot to the Live CD, it may be able to read it.  Worth a shot, if you haven't done it yet.  What I would do is unplug any other USB devices not needed, except for maybe 1 other Thumbdrive so you could copy the bad to the good and boot up with it.

I would use Knoppix Live Cd as my test.  http://www.knoppix.org/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
Comment Utility
larkinstreetyouth,
We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you need any clarification? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.


Marc
0
 

Author Comment

by:larkinstreetyouth
Comment Utility
I think the usb drive is dead. Please close this discussion.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
Comment Utility
Options for closing questions.  Please see this FAQ,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi67
0