Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String to Byte

Posted on 2006-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi

I am trying to create a program which takes in a string such as "10100100" and then preform bitwise operators on it such as right and left shift and output a string in the same format as the input.

I can only think of creating a method which will convert the string into a int manually and then create a byte with that int which I can use the operators on it. Anyway round that?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:akzah
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 17909942
0
 

Author Comment

by:akzah
ID: 17910025
still need to work out the value of the string each time to use that so that does not help in making it easier. Thanks anyway tho.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17910157
why? you just convert the string to a BitSet and do whatever you need. no need to worry about the string.
o/wise you're simply going to have to implement all the operations yourself.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:akzah
ID: 17910201
Not sure how I am gonna convert the string "10100100"  into a bitset when it needs a int to start it.

I don't want to go through the string working out what string represents. I don't know maybe I am confused. Otherwise I can use the byte b = 13; which is the same.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17910235
int bits = Integer.parseInt(s, 2);
0
 

Author Comment

by:akzah
ID: 17910261
ah brilliant thanks very much, last point on how about when after the operations to get the string value back?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 17910370
System.out.println(new BigInteger("10100100" , 2).shiftRight(2).toString(2));
0
 

Author Comment

by:akzah
ID: 17910558
Thanks CEHJ however doing a left shift by two gives a weird answer:

System.out.println(new BigInteger("01100" , 2).shiftLeft(1).toString(2)); = 11000 which is correct however
System.out.println(new BigInteger("10000" , 2).shiftLeft(1).toString(2)); = 100000 which is wrong it should be 00001
0
 

Author Comment

by:akzah
ID: 17910563
sorry thats leftshift by 1 or rotation which i was doing but it does not make sense.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17912507
:-)
0