?
Solved

Faulty Hard Drive Replaced under Warranty. Clean OS Install best or Ghost Image OK?

Posted on 2006-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My Seagate IDE 160 Gig hd has 12-15 bad sectors with data in them. Seagate sent a new hd. Is it ok to ghost an image of the current harddrive (has partitions for OS, Programs, Data), or is there some inherent risk that makes it prudent to start all over?

Thanks

alan
0
Comment
Question by:ABibb
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
baconyi earned 1040 total points
ID: 17910219
personally, i would do a fresh intall, then copy the files over to the new HD... being that you said you know there are bad sectors, cloning would skip the data in those sectors, and what if part of that was OS data....

Billy
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 960 total points
ID: 17910327
you do not want to try to image a hdd with bad sectors.  chances are high that it will fail to image the drive, or if it does not fail, it is possible that corrupt files will get transferred over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ABibb
ID: 17910560
Thanks, Experts. Two consistent insights. I'll be conservative and take the long, but accurate, way.
0