Solved

Workgroup Spam Blocker needed

Posted on 2006-11-09
6
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I support a small workgroup of 25 Win2k and XP Pro boxes. They are peer to peer and use Outlook Express POP3 Email. Spam is becoming a problem.

I do have a Windows 2003 Server simply for sharing files. Everyone simply connects to a shared folder to share files.

Anyone know of a good workgroup solution for spam? Do I need to just use a software spam blocker, such as Qurb, on each of the systems?

I am not familiar with an appliance based workgroup solution for spam.
0
Comment
Question by:countryfreshness
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
countryfreshness,

I recommend dumping Outlook Express and using Thunderbird (www.mozilla.com).  It can import most if not all of the mail, etc from Outlook Express.  It has a better junk mail filter that I have found to be pretty good, especially for free.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
I have to agree with b0lsc0tt here.  If anything give Thunderbird a try, configure it to leave the mail on the server so you can download it in OE as well since you wouldn't be able to go back from Thunderbird if you decided you didn't like it.

However, I think you'll be quite impressed with its junk mail learning ability after only a few weeks of usage.  One item I'm curious about though, where is your mail server hosted.  I'm assuming it is outside your control.  If so, then yes your best bet to control spam is switch to Thunderbird as I've yet to find a good spam filter client that ties into an MS client (although I have to admit they are slowly getting better)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LBACIS
LBACIS earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
If you are looking for something centralized go for spamassassin, or use a third party "man in the middle" approach. Usually inexpensive and well worth it.

Here is sample;

http://www.nac.net/business/spam-service.asp#screenshots

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
Comment Utility
countryfreshness, can you clarify.  how much control do you have over your mail server and your DNS records.  If none, then client side filtering is only course.  If have control over DNS, then you can possibly do third party filtering lke LBACIS mentioned.  If full control, then there is more to talk about then just saying, use spamassassin as configuring it takes some time.  Plus don't forget about AV.
0