Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Major Netbackup failure

Posted on 2006-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am Running Windows 2003 Std with Netbackup 6.0 MP3
So far it has run faily consistenly however just this week the jobs have all been failing due to "The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error". Netbackup is just simply not writing to the tapes anymore. I thought it may be a bad drive but I've tried numerous tapes even new ones and cleaned the drive. The tape drive is a standalone Dell Powervault 114T LTO3. I've called tech support but so far no luck.

Please send any remedies my way!

0
Comment
Question by:sysops
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kplais1 earned 400 total points
ID: 17910208
Try upgrading the firmware on the tape drive itself and that should fix it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 17910928
Try using the builtin ntbackup utility. If that doesn't work get the drive serviced.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 400 total points
ID: 17913095
The problem may be resolved by isolating the tape device on an Integrated Drive Electronics (IDE) controller in the computer. For example, if the tape and a CD-ROM are connected to the same IDE controller on the motherboard, move the CD-ROM to a secondary IDE controller.

make a look at this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/891894
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 400 total points
ID: 17921926
I/O error is usually hardware.

Downlaod TapeRx and run the diag:

http://www.quantum.com/ServiceandSupport/SoftwareandDocumentationDownloads/LTO-3Drives/Index.aspx#
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Disorganise
Disorganise earned 400 total points
ID: 17942036
Make sure the Removable Storage service is disabled on the media server.  it interferes with NBU (although I usually saw 'rewind caused by external event' errors).

Other than that, I too would be pointing to a hardware issue.  Either the drive, the SCSI controller or the cable.  rindi suggested using the inbuilt ntbackup - if it fails, you've proven a hardware or driver fault. if it works ok, you've proven it's likely a NBU fault.
0