Solved

EEGADS... what is mfefeatk01 and WDICA ???  Event Code 3004

Posted on 2006-11-09
20
2,946 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
XP SP2 all patches applied and Office XP.  Firewall, router, McAfee Security Suite and WinDefend.  Serious problems and performance degraded....

upgraded to IE 7

ran SFC /scannow

standard cleanups/defrag

NTSF

Event Logs show event code 3004 from windefend
Path found:  driver:mraid35x
Path found:  service: mfefeatk01
"      "          WDICA

Please help me resolve this, out of ideas.

Deadline, timing key.

Oh yes, also did LiveOne Scan, cleaned things and removed numerous Registry problems..... yet no fix

Thanks in advance,
":0) Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 200 total points
ID: 17910296
No clue on the mfefeatk01, wdica.sys is part of Citrix.
Might give rootkit revealer a try to look for anything nasty.
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/RootkitRevealer.html
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 17910300
Also had to replace a keyboard, using the Microsoft Multimedia board, but never installed any supporting software for it.

See this error as well in Event log

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      i8042prt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      19
Date:            11/9/2006
Time:            2:05:57 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ASTA
Description:
Could not set the keyboard typematic rate and delay.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 0c 00 01 00 66 00   ......f.
0008: 00 00 00 00 13 00 05 80   .......€
0010: ff 05 00 00 b5 00 00 c0   ÿ...µ..À
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0030: f3 00 00 00               ó...    


0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17910517
Safe mode is fine?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17912534
i would suggest uninstalling McAfee and Windefend first.
then check if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 17913627
F8 can't access Safe Mode .... recent problem as well.  Will check things out this PM when I return.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17914893
try with F5 too
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 17917189
No change so far.  Seriously considering a total new install.  Depressing.

Any thoughts to help Here?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17920245
no - i think it maybe your best option now
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 17931936
No other hope?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17932126
Have you ooked at that service in Start>Run>Services.msc? Thats the only thing I haevnt seen anyone touch on yet. It found a service (mfefeatk01) and the driver registered to the service is "mraid35x". So, check in the services to see if this rogue service is registered to windows, and then take appropriate actions if it is found.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17932154
After looking back to this thread, I think we need to look more at an infection. Please run HijackThis and post us a link to the logfile, once you post teh log for analysis at www.hijackthis.de 
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 17961812
The system is totally clean of any infections, no question about that.

Nothing has resolved this issue, and I've spent weeks on it before asking here.  Nothing new or workable yet, but I do apprediate the effort by all.

Hate even to think about this, but after 3.5 years of patching this system running old apps in '95 days and many upgrades, close to throwing the hands in the air in defeat and doing a totally new clean install (after disconnecting some SCSI devices).  

Tough issue 4 sure
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17963385
3.5 years of patching it up ? time for a clean install then
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 150 total points
ID: 17972622
Would you mind taking a look at the registry under this key, and posting any data found under it if found? Just right click to export and paste the contents of the .reg file please...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\mfefeatk01
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 17974463
Have been running old, incompatible programs ... many.... for years needed for my environment, with no updates and reason why I kept patching things.  Long story short, no more!

Have a full version of XP Pro and reformatted and did a clean install.... major problems, replaced some hardware and have the XP SP2 update disk, used and limped along with many issues during the installation process.  It's a mixed bag here with SCSI and IDE components....  in reinstall mode for major needed apps, was OK until a production mode started and again died...  

Didn't find that key in the registry before, but will look again.  This is a major fiasco for me.  Thanks for the attempts here, I really do appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 17974488
>>  Have been running old, incompatible programs ... many.... for years needed for my environment, with no updates and reason why I kept patching things.  Long story short, no more!   <<  time to move on !
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 17975287
Moved on, that's my point..... and still no resolution; the fix isn't the fix here!

More soon.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 17975294
Incidentally, have two issues open on the XP and the Office XP issues with Microsoft.....  not a "new" issue, but working it from many ends trying to get stability back here to complete projects before I move to Vista; deadlines and past due issues, so timing is crucial for me.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 17975302
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\mfefeatk01               ......  no hits whatsoever searching the registry
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18014000
Strange....mystery persists, but won't have time in the next few weeks, closing with thanks.
0