Solved

RAID PCI ATA/133 card needed

Posted on 2006-11-09
15
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am building a storage server and plan to put all my 250gb HD's in there.
I need a PCI card that will support 250gb ATA133 drives and MUST support RAID 5... i need that parity incase of a failure.
I would also like a card that can support 8 drives.

I did some reading and keep seeing the LSI Megaraid card has alot of bad reviews so im not sure i wanna go with this model.
My current budget is less than $100, i would preferrably like to spend around $60.


I would like some reccomendations from anyone who might have valuable advise.
If possible, please provide link to stats for any card you would reccomend.
0
Comment
Question by:ViRoy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17910919
$ 100.-- or less? Forget it.

The best I can find is a promise controller, but only for 4 drives. It'll be difficult to get a controller for more than 4 PATA drives, the large cables being one of the limiting factors.

http://www.promise.com/product/product_detail_eng.asp?segment=RAID%20HBAs&product_id=122

If I were you I'd look for a SATA solution. There are a lot more raid 5 SATA controllers around, they perform better, support more drives, are cheap. Again it'll be difficult to standard PCI adapters, you should really use PCI Express or PCI-X, or the performance suffers. Good SATA raid adapters are 3ware, areca and promise, but 3ware and areca are full hardware raid and better, most promise controllers aren't fully hardware raid compliant, but they are still better than the other software raid controllers. But also for SATA raid you won't get anything for around $ 100.--
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Yuray
Yuray earned 100 total points
ID: 17912500
yeah i agree with rindi, you won't be able to find Raid 5 controller for less 100$
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17912508
i've just found the link, i think it's the cheapest one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816102036
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17914515
"... I need a PCI card that will support 250gb ATA133 drives and MUST support RAID 5 ... that can support 8 drives ..." ==> This is an excellent card that supports 8 drives:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816116020

"... My current budget is less than $100, i would preferrably like to spend around $60. " ==> As has already been noted, this is simply NOT a realistic budget.   If you're data's important, buy a good hardware RAID card.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jimbecher
jimbecher earned 100 total points
ID: 17918252
I have been using Promise cards in servers for ever. X-L-Ant cards. But I agree with the rest. Raid-5 for under $100 and that supports 8 drives? You are asking too much my friend. I would be very careful. You usually get what you pay for ...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 17922087

ooch yea after looking more into a good performance one, i see they normally run around 600-800.
i really like the 3ware ones, lots of good reviews.

i was wondering what the chances of finding an older server board with onboard raid support are.
anyone heard of maybe a xeon board with raid5 support?
or maybe a rackmount server/NFS shell i can use?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 17922094

budget forced increased to $200   :-/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 17922407
Find yourself a 3Ware card on e-bay => they are available fairly often, as folks switch to SATA RAID systems.   Here's an 8-port 3Ware ATA RAID controller that you may be able to buy for your $200 budget (expires in 3 hours ... current bid $107.50):  http://cgi.ebay.com/3Ware-Escalade-7506-8-Parallel-ATA-IDE-RAID_W0QQitemZ130045487163QQihZ003QQcategoryZ39968QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 17923339
Servers usually don't use ata raid, but rather come with SCSI. Newer boards that support raid 5 can come with SATA, and if they use IDE raid, it'll be a raid 1 board. You may be able to find compaq servers for good prices, but again they'd be equipped with SCSI smartarray controllers, and they would probably cost more than $200.-- 2nd hand.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 17925922

Well i scored pretty big last night!
I got (2) 8 port RAID5 cards shipped for under $150
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ih=011&sspagename=STRK%3AMEWN%3AIT&viewitem=&item=320047341315&rd=1&rd=1
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ih=011&sspagename=STRK%3AMEWN%3AIT&viewitem=&item=320047341571&rd=1&rd=1

Very nice cards by 3ware, they are the older model so they only support ATA100 @ 33mhz... but im not complaining for the price i got them.

well heres what im gonna do:
I have 1 last need pertaining to these cards... I need 24" or longer ROUND IDE cables... 8 of them for now unless theres a super deal, ill buy 20.
I keep seeing alot of these but i do not want a 2 device cable, just a 1 device cable (2 connectors total).

I will spread these points evenly with the bulk going to whoever can find an excellent deal on these cables... i prefer Ebay and have been fishing for over an hour now.
Best i could find so far are 36" cables for $12/each... TOO MUCH!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 17925929
Points increased to 500
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 17925967

Also, i see these cards have LBA support for over 137gb... does this mean i can put 500gb drives in there without trouble?
i need to know my max capacities for this card and windows 2k server
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17926063
Yes, 48-bit LBA support means you can use drives larger than 137GB, so you can use 500GB drives.   There IS an array size limitation of 2TB, but you can create multiple arrays if necessary to use all of your drives.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17926070
GREAT deal on the controllers, by the way :-)
(I told you they were inexpensive on e-bay)
0