Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lost NTFS partition - now reads as RAW partition

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,526 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I've been looking around on this site and the microsoft site and have not found what i needed to fix my problem. What happened is out of the blue, my hard drive decided to stop working. It stopped being recognized by the computer and upon going into Computer Management i see that it is no longer an NTFS format but RAW. This drive is NOT my Primary drive, just a backup of files. I have already run fixmbr off the XP recovery cd and that didn't help. Anyone have any suggestions? If delete the partition by using diskpart and create a new one will that reformat my drive deleting all my files? Is there a way to fix the partition table to make it NTFS again WITHOUT losing my data?
0
Comment
Question by:Yaniv Schiff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 750 total points
ID: 17910394
"If delete the partition by using diskpart and create a new one will that reformat my drive deleting all my files?"   Yep :(

"Is there a way to fix the partition table to make it NTFS again WITHOUT losing my data?" .....maybe
It will depend on what actually caused the problem to begin with. If it's a hardware problem with the drive (the controller, or heads etc.) then you might not have much luck without paying to send it to a recovery company. If it is just a corrupted partition table, MFT etc., then you might be able to with a recovery utility.

http://www.ptdd.com/ptdmoreinfo.htm
http://www.partition-recovery.com/

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17910397
For more utilities just do a google search for partition recovery.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 750 total points
ID: 17911227
You can also try these:

Freeware Recovery Tools

Deleted File Analysis http://www.execsoft.com/freeware/freeware.asp
(NT/2K/XP)

PC Inspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS)

OnTrack http://www.ontrack.co.uk/freesoftware/freesoftware.asp

TrialWare Recovery Tools

Undelete 3.0 http://www.executive.com/undelete/undelete.asp (30 Day trial available)
(NT/2K/XP) - Can run direct from the CD

File Recover http://www.zdnetindia.com/indya/downloads/desktop/info/10204365.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)

R-Undelete http://www.tucows.com/preview/254623.html
(FAT12/16/32 NTFS NTFS5 and Ext2FS)
Recover My Files http://www.tucows.com/preview/258313.html

Shareware Recovery Tools

File Scavenger http://www.webattack.com/features/filescavenger-704-421808.php
(NT/2K/XP) - Supports Reformatted Volumes -Limited to 32Kb file size!

GetDataBack for NTFS http://www.webattack.com/get/getbacknt.shtml
(NTFS) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

Active@ UNDELETE http://www.webattack.com/get/activeundelete.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs From MMC Console

Active@ UNERASER http://www.webattack.com/get/activeuneraser.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs from DOS Bootdisk

FinalData Plus http://www.zdnet.de/downloads/programs/4/7/en10164547-wc.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)

Commercial Products

File Restore
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

HDR Data Recovery- Trial available
http://www.sofotex.com/download/software/8412.html

Good Link to More Info

http://www.hard-disk-data-recovery.com/datarecovery-pages/data_ntfs_recovery_software.html
Video Tutorial http://www.thepcspy.com/tutorials/article.asp?TID=111
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yaniv Schiff
ID: 17914588
Thanks for the links guys, however, i solved my own problem by booting up off the Windows XP cd, going into the Repair console running FIXMBR, then CHKDSK /p /r. I haven't verified that all my files are in place but at least i can see them and access the drive. I am now copying all the info onto another disk, formatting the corrupted HD, then copying the info back on. I will split the points between the two of you.
0