Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Broadcom netXtreme Gigabit Ethernet DOWN.  Event ID 4 - Source: b57w2k

Posted on 2006-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
35,313 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-11
My network puked a little today...I checked the events viewer and saw where the "network link is down"...then next event several seconds later states "controller configuref for 100mb full-duplex link.  This same sequence of events happens a dozen time or so, then all is well.   It seems that either the NIC for the controller is having an problem.   In reviewing the events I noticed that this has happened three times over the past 72 hours or so.

Server is an Exchange box, server 2003, Dell 2650 RAID5.

Here's the exact verbage:
Event ID: 4    Source:  b57w2k
"Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet. The network link is down. Check to make sure the network cable is properly connected."

Next event:
"Bradcom Netxtreme Gigabit Ethernet Controller configured for 100mb full-duplex link".

Any comments to the above would be most appreciative, and I thank you in advance.
Bruce

0
Comment
Question by:infosys3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dlangr earned 1200 total points
ID: 17910590
you might have a bad network cable. also your router or network card might have difficulties. If you checked those, try disabling autosensing and choose a network speed yourselve (don't try this remotely, as you might lose your connection).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jasonr0025
jasonr0025 earned 400 total points
ID: 17911191
To add to the above:
plug server into a known working port on switxh using new ethernet cable.
uninstall and reinstall nic to newest drivers for your server.
If above fails install new nic and disable the old one
Thanks
Jason
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Blackbirdtg
Blackbirdtg earned 200 total points
ID: 17913139
I used to have a  VERY strange bug with this BORADCOM  network ...
but as stated above  check the cables ..   unplug and replug the cable could help .. or replace   Cable  all together   if possible ..

but  as  for the  bug  I had   3 years ago ...  (  it was a new cardat the time )
I could the  use the broadcom  network  for  weeks    BUT only on the conditions   that the network load was  low   with some  download peeks ...
and i will work for  weeks ...

BUT  when I copy  large bits of data   in a  continue   manner ...   sure at about 20G or  at about  30GB  of  Copy data  my  card crashes ...

 reboot   machine   retest  the copy  BANG   BROADCOM  card crash after  20GB till 30 GB  copy  of data  ...  
 i did  that several  times  ..  always  CARD crash ...

next  reboot machine  and I   use the  card   witt no heavy  copy transfer .. i could use it   for  at least  a  week .....

 I  checked   with broadcom and tey  confimed   to me  that there was a bug  in it ...

so I  changed the card for a  newer  one  ( it was a  ASSUS  motherboard with broadcom   chipset  on it ..)


 maybe you  can flash  the broadcom card   or  install new drivers ....


hope this  helps ...




0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 17914444
Thanks guys...I will do all of the above this weekend.   I can't take the server down during regular hours.  I am not closing this "ticket" yet.   I may still need your help.
Many thanks for the input.  I will get back to you.


0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 200 total points
ID: 17916655
Gig only does auto.

So any configuration other than auto will cause issues.


If your switches are set to manual,the nic needs to match the duplex settings.

Which means 100mg full is it in terms of speed.

I would also look at the rev of the driver and see if there is anewer one out there.

June 6 2006 are the latest and greatest.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17926765
I thought of 1 other thing wich solved this for me in the past:

- Right-click your network card in "network connections".
- select properties
- select "Configure..."
- click on the tab "Power Management" (wich is usually the last tab)
- If checked, uncheck the checkbox next to "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power."

If this does not solve it, have a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910389 , wich also has this listed as one of the many causes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17926803
Dell has quit using Broadcom in their servers because of continuing QA issues with those cards.

S my advice would be to get another vendor (3com and Intel are good replacements)
0