Solved

Print skewed on laserjet 4250

Posted on 2006-11-09
19
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Our laserjet 4250 has been printing slightly skewed for a few months.
It doesnt matter whether we are feeding thru the manual feed tray, tray 1, 2, or 3. Same skewed page.
Any ideas?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ari24
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
check and clean the rollers, and remove all dust with a vacuum cleaner
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can also open the printer while it is printing , to see where the skewing occurs
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
Comment Utility
Check that the registratiobn rollers are clean and dust free, also check that the paper is seated square in the paper tray.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
might be a improperly placed toner cartridge
does you printer come with any software or help support?
if so read that
cf101
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c00256309&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=412144#N103FF

Print a few more pages to see if the problem corrects itself.

Verify that there are no torn pieces of paper inside the printer.

Make sure that paper is loaded correctly and that all adjustments have been made. Make sure that the guides in the tray are not too tight or too loose against the paper.

Turn over the stack of paper in the tray. Also, try rotating the paper 180°.

Make sure that the type and quality of the paper you are using meet HP specifications.

Make sure that the environmental specifications for the printer are being met.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ari24
Comment Utility
The rollers are clean, paper is seated well.
Toner is placed correctly.
I followed those suggestions from HP to no avail.

This is going on for months. Weve gone thru many many reams of paper.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try other brands/quality of paper also ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ari24
Comment Utility
Ive even tried HP brand. Same paper works fine in HP LJ5, two HP LJ4050 printers.
All trays are affected exactly the same.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
how old is it.
it seems that your printer is defective you could try to contact HP support for help in repairing the issue or narrowing down the key parts that may be affected. IF under warrenty DO NOT ATTEMPT TO FIX THE PRINTER BY ANY MEANS IT MAY VOID ANY WARRENTY ON THE PRINTER.

cf101
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
from previous link,
Print-quality checklist  
General print-quality problems can be solved by following the checklist below.


Check the printer driver to make sure that you are using the best available print quality option.

Try printing with one of the alternative printer drivers. The most recent printer drivers area available for download from http://www.hp.com/go/lj4250_software or http://www.hp.com/go/lj4350_software .

Clean the inside of the printer.

Check the paper type and quality.

Check to make sure that EconoMode is off in the software.

Troubleshoot general printing problems.

Install a new HP print cartridge, and then check the print quality again. (See the instructions provided with the print cartridge.)

NOTE: If the page is totally blank (all white) check to make sure that the sealing tape is removed from the print cartridge and ensure that the print cartridge is installed correctly.Newer printers have been optimized to print characters more accurately. This might result in characters that look lighter or thinner than you are used to from your older printer. If the page is printing images darker than those from an older printer, and you want the images to match the older printer, make these changes in your printer driver: on the Finishing tab, select Print Quality, select Custom, click Details, and click the check box for Print Images Lighter.

did you check you driver? if not do so.
has this printer taken any abuse (i.e. dropped of table, hit by someone, rough handling)

cf101
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try opening the printer to check when it happens?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
printerguy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK, we can eliminate the trays, rollers and paper, as this has no effect on your problem. If the image is skewed, this is a 'registration' issue, as the paper path is different from tray 1 vs. tray 2 & 3. (It's possible that the toner cartridge is not seated properly, but this is very very unlikely, as it would effect print quality.) I would recommend replacing the registration assembly or inspecting it properly to determine if a very small piece of paper left over from a previous paper jam is stuck on one side of this assembly. do you print labels in this machine?? Did you carefully check the access door that is positioned 'in front' of the registration assembly for debri?? Have you previously tried to disassembly anything looking for the problem, which would include removing any screws on the registration to look for debri??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in four (4) days time. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
I object!
I suggest a split of points between the experts
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ari24
Comment Utility
wow. when the question needed an actual answer, all you could do is cut and paste. now youre all vocal with actual custom-made sentences?! incredible!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
But you simply just accepted an answer after WE me and other eperts did the work of eliminating them
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ari24
Comment Utility
eliminating what exactly? you copying and pasting complete hp product support pages? and i quote from your earlier post "If the page is totally blank..."
suggesting i use a ned driver for an issue wich is clearly unrelated to software?
telling me to reseat the paper after ive told you its going on for months?
please. i was looking for an experts opinion, not googles.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
But WE did ask you questions that you did not answer you simply adbandoned this question twice
and I NEVER google. I simply went directly to the HP site and looked up your printer. and I gave credit where credit is due.
cf101

Also did you EVER solve this problem if so WHAT was the problem
0