Solved

animated character in Search

Posted on 2006-11-09
13
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03

I am using WinXP Pro and MSOffice 2003 on two different machines. On the one machine when I use File Search in a Explorer Window I get a choice of the WinXP OS characters (Merlin, Courtney, Earl, Rover)  and all the MSOffice characters (OfficeLogo, ClippIt, DOt, Mother Nature, Links, And Rocky). On the other machine I only have the WinXP OS characters ... the MSOffice chararcters are not availble?

so how do I on the other machine enable the MSOffice characters for the Window Explorer Search ?
0
Comment
Question by:LukeB
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
Comment Utility
Not sure why you would want to do this, but assuming you have Office on the machine . . click on Help . . put a check in "Use the Office Assistant" and the totally useless animations should appear . .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
Comment Utility
should have said . . open Word . . click on Hlep . . . . .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LukeB
Comment Utility

Simpswr,

That works already for me on both machines in MSOffice, I want all the animated characters for Windows Explorer when searching, see initial post
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
Comment Utility
Don't those come from Office? . .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
Comment Utility
When you open search, click on change preferences and the next screen should let you enable/disable the nonsense
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LukeB
Comment Utility

Simpswr,

No, I'll elaborate:

On a Wn XP Pro machine when you install the OS and not yet have MSOffice installed you get option of using the following animated characters when using File Search in Windows Explorer:
  Merlin, Courtney, Earl, Rover

When you install MS Office 2003 a person gets the option of using the following animated characters when using Help or when you get messages from MSOffice apps (Excle, Word, Access, Outlook):
    OfficeLogo, ClippIt, DOt, Mother Nature, Links, And Rocky
 
on machine 1 when I use File Search in Windows Explorer I get a choice of ALL the antimated characters, the set from the OS plus the set from MSOffice, good that is what I want.

My issue is on on second machine, same install of OS and MSOffice, I only get the OS animated characters when I use File Search in Windows Explorer, I don't get the choice of using the MSOffice characters as well. I want to use an MSOffice animated character when I use File Search
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
Comment Utility
this can happen while installing the Ms Office in the second machine you would have installed only Typical installtion where as on the first machine you might have done the complete installation. Hence I would suggest that you please insert the Ms Office 2003 CD and follow the instruction and the place where it ask for repair slect the option to Clean installation and you get an option where typical or complete and custom. Select the custom or complete installation and choose all the options if you select custom which will include all the add-in that comes with Office.

Hope this might help you..

Good Luck

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
Comment Utility
When I enable the worthless things on mine, I only have the option for  Merlin, Courtney, Earl or Rover
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LukeB
Comment Utility
Hello Gopal,

So can you see all the animated characters I listed (all from OS and all from MSOffice) when using Windows Explorer's Search?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Luke,

Yes there is an option when you select the Custom installtion and the advanced application, when you go there select all the options to run from my computer which will resolve your issues. This is bez the shared windows features are not enabled while installing the Office 2003. once you select that option all the windows features that is shared by outlook will start displaying.

I just tried doing that on my testing machine and it works perfectly.

cheers
gopal
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LukeB
Comment Utility
Hi Gopal,

Duuuuh, Thanks so much, I should have thought of that. I know a lot of people poo-poo the characters but for me the give me a little smile now and then and hey that is 'worth' something! So much that I doubled the points since you were so patient and helpful.

Another thing is I when I went thru all the options there were MANY things I did not load that I usually do, but was in a rush so didn;t first time. Many of those things are critcial to my work and I am going overseas for 4 months and would have been stuffed with out them. So thanks again!

Luke
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for your apprectiation, Please post your query in future. i would be there to help you in all times.

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LukeB
Comment Utility
0