Solved

Hide a program of Windows Task Manager

Posted on 2006-11-09
10
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there a way to hide a program of Windows Task Manager or a software that does that?
0
Comment
Question by:plinho
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17910818
what programs?  some programs have that setting built-in.
also, not all running programs will show in the task bar.  that is also a "feature".  so if a program does show in the task bar, it's worth checking the settings in that program to see if there is a way to disable its appearance in the task bar.

as for applications that will remove items from the task bar that you can't configure within the programs themselves:
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Shell_and_Desktop/Desktop_Toolbars_and_Launchers/Taskbar_Hide.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 17912063
If your writing a program there mose definately is a way to hide programs from Task Manager.
My question would be why would you need to remove a program from the task manager list?  (Just for clarification as it can be used maliciously)

Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:plinho
ID: 17912967
zephyr_hex : I meant task manager not taskbar...

qz8dsw : I just saw in some forum that there ae software that does that... and if it's possible do it with programming i thought it was possible to do it just using windows functions... by the way, just wanna know didactly (don't know if it's written this way)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17915895
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 17916742
Have a look here.
http://www.codeproject.com/system/Hack_Windows_Task_Manager.asp

(Sorry about the name, I didn't name it.)

That details the process in C++

Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:plinho
ID: 17917538
Hmmm, I dont know ANYTHING about C++, do you know any example in Delphi?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 17918393
Heres one that seems to be based on Delphi and has what looks like a good explaination of the process.
I can't test how good it is as I don't have Delphi installed.

http://www.benibela.de/scherz_en.html

Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 125 total points
ID: 17918404
Another good possibility here.
http://delphi.about.com/od/windowsshellapi/l/aa022701a.htm

Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:plinho
ID: 17923098
ok, never mind I found what I was looking for, the answer was the program JAMILAH... if someone is interested i saved it in this email jamilah_software@yahoo.com.br and the password is 123456

The points are going to qz8dsw, for he was the one that was the closiest to answer my question =)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 17924212
Thanks, didn't know if you were wanting a program to do it or to program it yourself.

Terry
0