?
Solved

How to best limit Microsoft Office licensing with a terminal server?

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am looking to setup a terminal server with Microsoft Office 2003 and some other software how ever i will have more dumb terminals than licensing.  How do i limit the number of users or terminals to the number of MS Office licensing i own?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LOGTECHSERV
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 2000 total points
ID: 17911497
Let’s say you have one Windows 2003 server.
First we’ll count the server licenses which you need.

•      One license for Windows 2003 server.
•      One license for Office 2003 because you will install Office 2003 on it.
The server will be configured to run terminal Services in application mode. You will have for example, 20 (twenty) users that will access the server. This means:
•      20 CALs for Windows 2003 server.
•      20 or less CALs for the Windows Terminal Server
Important – the CALs for the Terminal server can be per Device or per User. If you will have 20 users accessing the Terminal server from different machines you can choose to license per User and purchase 20 terminal server CALs.
If you will provide your 20 users with only 10 machines for terminal access (for example you have two shifts of 10 users) you might decide to license per device and you will need 10 per device CALs.
Last – if you are using Windows 2000 server for the OS on the server you do not need Terminal Server CALs for the clients running Win2k Pro or WinXP. Actually you will still have to configure a Terminal Services licensing server and register it with Microsoft but it will issue free licenses to the Win2k and WinXP clients.

Here is a very helpful link for Terminal Services FAQ:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/en-us/terminal/terminal_faq.mspx
And a really detailed 5 pages word doc for Terminal Services licensing:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/c/c/6ccc82b3-d254-4cb7-bada-62a720ae4598/ts_transition.doc

Of course it is not a bad idea to double check this info with the Microsoft licensing desk: 1.800.426.9400.


Best Regards,

Dean

0
 

Author Comment

by:LOGTECHSERV
ID: 17911680
So Bottom Line!!!! If i have MS Office 2003 on the Terminal Server and have 20 Thin clients on it i need 20 MS Office Licenses....  There is no way to limit olny 10 Thin clients to access MS Office.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
ID: 17912011
have a look on below article it might help you.

www.msterminalservices.org/software/Application-servers/

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 17914779
As I mentioned in my post you need just one MS Office 2003 license so you don't have to restrict the user access because of Office licensing.

If you have 1 (one) MS Office license it gives you the right to install it on one machine – in your case this machine is your server.
If you are going to access resources on that server you need Windows 2000/2003 server CALs depending on the OS.
If you are going to access the server through Terminal Services running in application mode you need Terminal Services CALs. Again note that you don’t have to purchase them immediately. Your clients will get temporary 3 months CALs. If the server OS is Windows 2000 you don’t have to purchase Terminal Services CALs for the XP and Win2k Pro clients.

Dean
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KAMNTSupport
ID: 22111156
I'm having a very hard time getting a method for making sure we have enough Office licenses for our TS usage. The last I have read from MS is that office is a device based license and I'm getting input from various licensing sources saying that equals out to needing an office license for every device that connects to the server to run office. In this case we have a large (600 or so) salesforce that often connect in from non-company assets so in theory they could be using multiple non-company machines to connect in on every sales trip. We could potentially be looking at thousands of devices used to connect to our TS and fire up office on just one occassion.

Would you have any updated insight that may be helpful on this?!?!?!?!
0