[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

EXCHANGE 2003 ERRORS AFTER SERVER 2003 UPGRADE FROM SERVER 2000

Posted on 2006-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just upgraded our server 2000 to 2003. We had exchange 2003 running on the 2000 we upgraded. After the upgrade successfully  completed clients in exchange are not getting emails and the emails that are sent are getting notifiaction messages that they are delayed. Event log in server show xexch50 command 504 error need to authenticate. Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ltbullit
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 17912062
did you run the adprep tools? i may be way off but just want to confirm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltbullit
ID: 17915150
Yes adprep had been ran prior to upgrade install
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 17917092
Don't like in place upgrades myself, they usually cause problems.

Make sure that anonymous authentication is enabled on the SMTP virtual server.
Also look through the event viewer for anything related to the anonymous account having a problem.

Simon.
0