Solved

Show = y for datapump?

Posted on 2006-11-09
6
8,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does data pump import (impdp) have anything that is the equivalent of the show=y parameter from old export?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
Comment Utility
the answer is no.

racblv01:/users/oracle> impdp -help

Import: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - 64bit Production on Thursday, 09 November, 2006 19
57:25

Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.


The Data Pump Import utility provides a mechanism for transferring data objects
between Oracle databases. The utility is invoked with the following command:

     Example: impdp scott/tiger DIRECTORY=dmpdir DUMPFILE=scott.dmp

You can control how Import runs by entering the 'impdp' command followed
by various parameters. To specify parameters, you use keywords:

     Format:  impdp KEYWORD=value or KEYWORD=(value1,value2,...,valueN)
     Example: impdp scott/tiger DIRECTORY=dmpdir DUMPFILE=scott.dmp

USERID must be the first parameter on the command line.

Keyword               Description (Default)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ATTACH                Attach to existing job, e.g. ATTACH [=job name].
CONTENT               Specifies data to load where the valid keywords are:
                      (ALL), DATA_ONLY, and METADATA_ONLY.
DIRECTORY             Directory object to be used for dump, log, and sql files.
DUMPFILE              List of dumpfiles to import from (expdat.dmp),
                      e.g. DUMPFILE=scott1.dmp, scott2.dmp, dmpdir:scott3.dmp.
ENCRYPTION_PASSWORD   Password key for accessing encrypted column data.
                      This parameter is not valid for network import jobs.
ESTIMATE              Calculate job estimates where the valid keywords are:
                      (BLOCKS) and STATISTICS.
EXCLUDE               Exclude specific object types, e.g. EXCLUDE=TABLE:EMP.
FLASHBACK_SCN         SCN used to set session snapshot back to.
FLASHBACK_TIME        Time used to get the SCN closest to the specified time.
FULL                  Import everything from source (Y).
HELP                  Display help messages (N).
INCLUDE               Include specific object types, e.g. INCLUDE=TABLE_DATA.
JOB_NAME              Name of import job to create.
LOGFILE               Log file name (import.log).
NETWORK_LINK          Name of remote database link to the source system.
NOLOGFILE             Do not write logfile.
PARALLEL              Change the number of active workers for current job.
PARFILE               Specify parameter file.
QUERY                 Predicate clause used to import a subset of a table.
REMAP_DATAFILE        Redefine datafile references in all DDL statements.
REMAP_SCHEMA          Objects from one schema are loaded into another schema.
REMAP_TABLESPACE      Tablespace object are remapped to another tablespace.
REUSE_DATAFILES       Tablespace will be initialized if it already exists (N).
SCHEMAS               List of schemas to import.
SKIP_UNUSABLE_INDEXES Skip indexes that were set to the Index Unusable state.
SQLFILE               Write all the SQL DDL to a specified file.
STATUS                Frequency (secs) job status is to be monitored where
                      the default (0) will show new status when available.
STREAMS_CONFIGURATION Enable the loading of Streams metadata
TABLE_EXISTS_ACTION   Action to take if imported object already exists.
                      Valid keywords: (SKIP), APPEND, REPLACE and TRUNCATE.
TABLES                Identifies a list of tables to import.
TABLESPACES           Identifies a list of tablespaces to import.
TRANSFORM             Metadata transform to apply to applicable objects.
                      Valid transform keywords: SEGMENT_ATTRIBUTES, STORAGE
                      OID, and PCTSPACE.
TRANSPORT_DATAFILES   List of datafiles to be imported by transportable mode.
TRANSPORT_FULL_CHECK  Verify storage segments of all tables (N).
TRANSPORT_TABLESPACES List of tablespaces from which metadata will be loaded.
                      Only valid in NETWORK_LINK mode import operations.
VERSION               Version of objects to export where valid keywords are:
                      (COMPATIBLE), LATEST, or any valid database version.
                      Only valid for NETWORK_LINK and SQLFILE.

The following commands are valid while in interactive mode.
Note: abbreviations are allowed

Command               Description (Default)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CONTINUE_CLIENT       Return to logging mode. Job will be re-started if idle.
EXIT_CLIENT           Quit client session and leave job running.
HELP                  Summarize interactive commands.
KILL_JOB              Detach and delete job.
PARALLEL              Change the number of active workers for current job.
                      PARALLEL=<number of workers>.
START_JOB             Start/resume current job.
                      START_JOB=SKIP_CURRENT will start the job after skipping
                      any action which was in progress when job was stopped.
STATUS                Frequency (secs) job status is to be monitored where
                      the default (0) will show new status when available.
                      STATUS[=interval]
STOP_JOB              Orderly shutdown of job execution and exits the client.
                      STOP_JOB=IMMEDIATE performs an immediate shutdown of the
                      Data Pump job.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
Comment Utility
hi everything is same like exp and imp utility,
 The way in which the import and export will be done in this export and import data pump utility is different from exp and imp.

 In this data pump you have some options lik NETWORK_LINK.where you can create a db link from the destination database to the source database and use the db link to export the data in the source system.

go thro the following link,

 http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/OracleDataPump10g.php

 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
Comment Utility
<scratching head>
everything is not the same; and the (impdp) utility and it most certainly does NOT have the show=y functionality or even an equivalent of the imp show=y feature has.  yes, datapump has features that imp does not  but i don't think that was the question.

daniels
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
Comment Utility
also, don't think you can use datapump to imp file that was created from exp; even if it was 10g exp utility.

good luck,
daniels
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
The answer is YES. See the SQLFILE parameter.

SQLFILE
Default: none
Purpose
Specifies a file into which all of the SQL DDL that Import would have executed, based
on other parameters, is written.
Syntax and Description
SQLFILE=[directory_object:]file_name
The file_name specifies where the import job will write the DDL that would be
executed during the job. The SQL is not actually executed, and the target system
remains unchanged. The file is written to the directory object specified in the
DIRECTORY parameter, unless another directory_object is explicitly specified
here. Any existing file that has a name matching the one specified with this parameter
is overwritten.
Note that passwords are not included in the SQL file. For example, if a CONNECT
statement is part of the DDL that was executed, it will be replaced by a comment with
only the schema name shown. In the following example, the dashes indicate that a
comment follows, and the hr schema name is shown, but not the password.
-- CONNECT hr
Therefore, before you can execute the SQL file, you must edit it by removing the
dashes indicating a comment and adding the password for the hr schema (in this case,
the password is also hr), as follows:
CONNECT hr/hr
For Streams and other Oracle database options, anonymous PL/SQL blocks may
appear within the SQLFILE output. They should not be executed directly.
Example
The following is an example of using the SQLFILE parameter. You can create the
expfull.dmp dump file used in this example by running the example provided for
the Export FULL parameter. See FULL on page 2-17.
> impdp hr/hr DIRECTORY=dpump_dir1 DUMPFILE=expfull.dmp
SQLFILE=dpump_dir2:expfull.sql
A SQL file named expfull.sql is written to dpump_dir2.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
Comment Utility
its was said in the sense that ,impdp also has the same feature like impdp -help and like what imp -help
0