Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot get SRV records to show up when setting up DNS **HELP**

Posted on 2006-11-09
14
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
If anyone can help me, I am getting desperate as I need to get our server back up by morning. Something happened with our dns last night and caused the login process for all workstations to take 15 to 20 minutes!!! I have been working on this all day. I have tried everything everyone said on here to do.
I deleted both the forward lookup and reverse lookup zones.
I recreated the zones.
I then stopped the netlogon service.
I ran ipconfig /registerdns.
I restarted the netlogon service
I went back into the DNS MMC and it is still not creating the SRV records for the forward lookup zone.

One thing I have to say is that when I go into the forward lookup zone and put in the name of the server and click resolve, it says it cannot resolve the ip address for the server name. So, I enter it manually. I am taking this job over for someone else that evidentally diud not set t up correctly. If someone can get me through this tonight, I will award a full 500 points! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:newagetechnology
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17911398
OK, first thing first.

How many DNS servers do you have?
Where did you recreate the FLZ and RLZ?

Be absolutely certain that there are no ISP DNS server addresses on ANY NIC inside your network - this includes the servers.


To fix this we need to do the following - and please stay with me and not jump ahead.

Preliminary step - delete the contents of the FLZ and RLZ - not the zone itself.

There should be 3 zones in total - in the Forward Zone, there should be _msdcs.domain.com and domain.com.
In the reverse there should be zone for the subnet you're in.

1)  Point all servers and clients to the main FSMO role holder (should be the first server installed) for DNS.
2)  Make sure all your zones on this server are AD Integrated and accept Secure Dynamic Updates.
3)  Make sure all NICs on the servers have the checkmark in the box on the DNS tab to Register with DNS.
4)  Uninstall DNS on all other servers except the main one we are working from.
5)  Run IPCONFIG /registerdns then restart the Netlogon Service on each server.  It's the Netlogon Service that will register the SRV records.

Let me know if everything populates on that one DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newagetechnology
ID: 17911444
OK, I only have 1 server. The FLZ and RLZ are created in DNS on that server.
OK, in my FLZ I only have my domain and no _msdcs.domain.com (it was never there and will not create)
1.) Clients are all pointed to IP of DNS server
2.) All zones are AD integrated and accept secure dynamic updates
3.) 2 NICS on server but one disabled. The enabled one has the box checked
4.) Unnecessary (only one server)
5.) I ran the ipconfig /registerdns and then stopped and restarted netlogon and still no SRV records!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17911465
Good.

Next:

1)  Expand the Forward Lookup Zone header.
2)  Right-click it now and select New>Zone.
3)  The name of this Zone is _msdcs.domain.com (where domain.com is exactly the same as the other FLZ).
4)  The type of zone is Primary.
5)  The scope of the zone is "Replicate to all DNS servers in the FOREST".
6)  Once created, right click it and make sure it's AD Integrated and accepts Secure Dynamic Updates.
7)  Restart the Netlogon Service on this DC again.

You should now have some records in this new zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newagetechnology
ID: 17911522
Still nothing. This is getting very frustrating
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17911531
Do you have remote access to this server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newagetechnology
ID: 17911539
I am connected to it right now using VNC
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17911549
How are you doing this securely?

Any chance I could take a look?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newagetechnology
ID: 17911574
Yes. Is there a way I can contact you? I don't want to give out login info on a bulletin board
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17911581
My alias here at gmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newagetechnology
ID: 17911660
OK, I just recreated the zones again and then did a stop and start netlogon. i now have _msdcs under the domain.com zone!And the server is now registering as a host. But, shouldn't there be more SRV under it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17912317
just run netdiag /fix command and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:newagetechnology
ID: 17913707
Does it generally take a long time to run? I started it and it is still running.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17915350
It may, but it shouldn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newagetechnology
ID: 17916434
Last time I ran it, it went through pretty quick but gave tons of DNS errors. Everything else passed. When I did a /fix, it said that it failed to fix the DNS issues.
0