[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

check the certification of other oftware run with lotus domino

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
running domino v5.0.12, will upgrade to ver 6 or 7.

How to check the certication from ibm so that there're no problem of running other softwares (such as antivirus, fax software,.. ) with domino server!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanwong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17912430
For other softwares, they also need to get the version which can be used in 6 or 7.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17914205
You need to check with the manufacturer of the 3rd party software, not iBM.

Almost all developers have new versions to work with R6 and R7.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 200 total points
ID: 17921979
And as a final result, set up a test environment with the third party software to see how it functions with the later versions of domino.   Antivirus, SPAM and Fax solutions do cite specific Domino version references as to what version of their software works with what version of Notes Domino.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18009179
Jonathon, was there something we missed in answering your question?   If we didn't completely cover your question, you know you can add a comment... and provide additional details.. :)  (rather than award a "C" grade)

Let us know..!
0