Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change tab order

Posted on 2006-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have 3 tabs and want to change their order.  How can I change the order of my tabs on my form?

Thanks Chad
0
Comment
Question by:chadmanvb
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17911265
Hi chadmanvb,

You can use this:

With TabControl1.TabPages
    .Clear()
    .Add(TabPage3)
    .Add(TabPage2)
    .Add(TabPage1)
End With

See an article I wrote in May 2004 from http://emoreau.s2i.com/ for more tips on the TabControl.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 500 total points
ID: 17912040


If you want to change the order at design time itself, tabcontrols properties window select tabpages property window and there it displays current tab pages added to the tab control you can select a page and rearrange the order by clickig up and down arrows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 17918498
That is what I needed.  Thanks, Chad
0