Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

regular expression help

Posted on 2006-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm trying to make a regular expression to validate that a number entered is in a range from  99.99 to -99.99 where the decimal is optional but then would only take the last two digits.

examples of good values would be : -3.4 , 33 , .92 , etc...
0
Comment
Question by:Orlando15767
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17911428
Hmmmm....

How about

Optionally negative:
-?

Any sequence of digits (possibly none)
[0-9]*

Followed by a chunk of stuff to deal with the decimal place:
(

If we're gonna have a decimal component there must be a decimal point:
\.

Followed by exactly two digits
[0-9][0-9]

And that concludes the decimal part, but let's make it optional:
)?


The finished product:

-?[0-9]*(\.[0-9][0-9])?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17911431
Having said that, in most languages there'll already be a function to determine if a string contains a numeric value, and another to round properly to two digits.  Perhaps that combination would work better for what you're doing?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17911996
-?[1-9]?[0-9](\.[0-9][0-9])?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17912000
-?[1-9]?[0-9]?(\.[0-9]?[0-9]?)?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mish33 earned 500 total points
ID: 17912154
-?([0-9]{1,2}(\.[0-9]{,2})?)|([0-9]{,2}\.[0-9]{1,2})
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17914035
Yeah, I completely missed the range requirement.  Still, the second half of mish33's expression seems unnecessary?  I don't know what class of numbers that's restricting.

-?[0-9]{1,2}(\.[0-9]{,2})?

should be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mish33
ID: 17917194
ha, what about .99?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17917208
Heh, yeah, {0,2} would make more sense on that first one, huh.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mploschiavo
ID: 17917427
whats the language that you are using?

can you uses abs() then you dont have to worry about negatives. ..
simply do an if then and check if the value > 0 and < 100...

also... if this is for some form or report, you can check the properties on displaying the variable, 2:2... or something like that indicates number of digits and number of decimals...  

additionally, lots of languages have round or truncate functions.  you can define the length of digits using either function, but it obviously depends on what you are trying to display.

0