[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Registry: visited web sites history

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,893 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Where in the registry are recenty web sites visited stored?  
0
Comment
Question by:zubin6220
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:neutron7
neutron7 earned 100 total points
ID: 17911577
I am not sure if it is even stored in the registry. but you can get this program to view and delete them

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/iehv.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 200 total points
ID: 17911788
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Typed URLs
stores the typed URL's for autocomplete when typing addresses.
Or are you wanting the history?

Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubin6220
ID: 17911820
just what I was looking for.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 17912451
Very cool program Neutron.
I'm always glad to add a freeware program to my useful applications.

Thanks.
0