Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP 'max_user_connections'  error when using mysql_pconnect

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am getting the following 2 errors randomly when accessing dynamic areas of my client's site... repeatedly refreshing the page eventualy gets my request to go through:

Warning: mysql_pconnect(): User initiate_admin has already more than 'max_user_connections' active connections in /hsphere/local/home/***/***.com/Connections/Cart.php on line 9

Fatal error: User initiate_admin has already more than 'max_user_connections' active connections in /hsphere/local/home/***/***.com/Connections/Cart.php on line 9

My host says I have max_user_connections=20. However I am using mysql_pconnect for my connect string. I am the only one on the page right now while I'm developing it. How could I have used all 20 persistant connections? If I somehow did is there any way to close them all?
0
Comment
Question by:feign3
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17912552
Hi,

The max_user_connections can now be set for both the user and the machine level

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/user-resources.html indicates how to view what permissions that you have for the actual user

and if you use show process list you can see all the currently active connections on your server (if you have the appropriate permissions) you could then kill the threads that you do not want open

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/kill.html

I suspect that if you are connecting with something other than php as well - and you have connection pooling enabled then you could have more than 20 persistant connections - same thing would happen with a .net application where garbage collection was not working

generally with php the connection is closed the moment the page  stops loading to this is unlikley to be the problem - however it is probably a setting at th euser leve.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Gilbert earned 200 total points
ID: 17929174
I would recommend against using pconnect.  Pconnect is a connection that uses persistant connections.  If a user is doing a select query, followed by an update, followed by an insert, and delete, that's 4 connections already taken up, by 1 user.  Change your connection to use mysql_connect instead and you will find that your user connections will drop considerably.  Pconnect shouldn't be used unless tables are being specifically locked for update/insert queries, and is very heavy on the system.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 17929184
For more information about mysql_pconnect(); see:

http://uk2.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-pconnect.php

and for more information about mysql_connect(); see:

http://uk2.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-connect.php
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 17929191
oh, Just a clarification in case you don't look at the links provided:

"mysql_pconnect() acts very much like mysql_connect() with two major differences.

First, when connecting, the function would first try to find a (persistent) link that's already open with the same host, username and password. If one is found, an identifier for it will be returned instead of opening a new connection.

Second, the connection to the SQL server will not be closed when the execution of the script ends. Instead, the link will remain open for future use (mysql_close() will not close links established by mysql_pconnect()).

This type of link is therefore called 'persistent'. ".

Hope this helps.
0