Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

define and strlen

Posted on 2006-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
#include <string.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#define IIMAGE "T";
int main(){
printf("%d",strlen(IIMAGE));
}

What is the problem of this program? I expect the output to be 1 but it keep saying syntax error on the line of printf.
What is the problem and how to correct it?
0
Comment
Question by:william007
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1600 total points
ID: 17912034
Hi william007,

The ; in the #define ...
Remove it

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:PaulCaswell
PaulCaswell earned 400 total points
ID: 17912854
sunnycoder is right!

After pre-processing this line:

printf("%d",strlen(IIMAGE));

will become:

printf("%d",strlen("T";));

which is clearly not what you want.

Paul
0