Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quick Question about KVM

Posted on 2006-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Can anybody recommend a KVM switch that is compatible with wireless keyboard and mouse?  Must be at least 4 port.  Did a little research online and didn't really see anything.  Thought I'd come to the experts to find out.
0
Comment
Question by:sleone74
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17912169
The KVM is not going to know if the keyboard and mouse are wireless or not.
The signal at the PC end of the wire is the same wireless or not.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drawlin earned 200 total points
ID: 17912188
Sorry to sound contrary, but any good USB KVM should work just fine.  The real question is what wireless keyboard and mouse will work with USB standards and KVM.  Reason I say this, is because most wireless keyboard/mouse sets require software to be loaded on the computer to work right.  I would definitly hook your keyboard/mouse up to each PC directly first to be recognized by PnP and driver load, then connect to KVN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleone74
ID: 17914331
Thank you... I'll see what happens.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17924599
Sorry, I -assumed-
That's exactly why I would never use a USB keyboard/mouse through a KVM. I was talking PS2 as it's a HARDWARE soultion, not prone to 'issues' with buggy drivers and FAR more reliable with a KVM than a USB version.
Using USB never even crossed my mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleone74
ID: 17983853
thanks drawlin for your reply.... I tried it and it seems to be working up to this point.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drawlin
ID: 17984312
Great
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 18015625
The USB type KVM's will often give you problems if you ever need to access the BIOS.
That would be the thing to check. (Any why I use PS/2.)

Usually when you go into the BIOS it's because you are already having problems.
That's not the time to find out your keyboard won't work in the BIOS screens.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleone74
ID: 18017263
PCBONEZ-Thanks for the reply but that's not really a concern of mine.  i work on pc's so often that i make sure to not only have a PS/2 keyboard and mouse handy but i have necessary adapters as well.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 18017331
GOOD! ~ A lot of people don't and it bites them eventually...
0