[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redirect [DNS] Name Servers?

Posted on 2006-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Ok my DNS Name Servers are at:

ns1.example.com
ns2.example.com
ns3.example.com
ns4.example.com

However I would like:

ns1.example.net
ns2.example.net
ns3.example.net
ns4.example.net

To point to the above.

So the user only sees the latter.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mnb93
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 500 total points
ID: 17912473
First create a zone file on ns1.example.com for domain example.net.

then create NS record for example.net like below.


ns1          A  IN     "ip of ns1.example.com"
ns2          A  IN     "ip of ns2.example.com"
ns3          A  IN     "ip of ns3.example.com"
ns4          A  IN     "ip of ns4.example.com"


Now go to your domain registrat site. edit your domain dns entries and put

ns1.example.net
ns2.example.net
ns3.example.net
ns4.example.net

Now world will see that your domain authorative name servers are ns1.example.net.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mnb93
ID: 17912742
Where you wrote: "ip of ns*.example.com"

I wanted to have the ns*.example.com otherwise if the IP of ns*.example.com changes ....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
ID: 17912951
you have to udate when ip change. because A record accept only ip address.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 500 total points
ID: 17924161
Hi,

You have to change NS record in to your domain control panel.

means if you want to change NS record of domain xyz.com then you have to change NS entries in the domain control panle of xyz.com domain.

but before it you have to register the ns1.example.net
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17924164
hi,

You have to change NS record in to your domain control panel.

means if you want to change NS record of domain xyz.com then you have to change NS entries in the domain control panle of xyz.com domain.

but before it ns1.example.net must be valid NS record.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mnb93
ID: 17924294
But where do I "forward" ns1.example.com to ns1.example.com

OpenDNS does it for antitypos.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
ID: 17928004
What i direct you will solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 17961103
>  But where do I "forward" ..
do you mean to have an DNS CNAME for example.net, or do you mean that querys to example.net are forwarded by that server to the DNS server at example.com?

BTW, what has this to do with web servers (see TA)?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bx01z
bx01z earned 500 total points
ID: 17981895
This sounds more like a DNS issue and a matter of preferences.

Now, from what I understand, you want to use the .com domains as the nameservers, but you want anyone that does a simple lookup of the DNS of a domain using these nameservers to see the .net nameservers.

To do this, you would first setup your .com name servers to work for the domain. (I assume you've done this already or know how to do this.  If not, please ask.)
Next, you would create a CNAME for each of the .net domains to point to their respective .com nameservers (CNAME is most easily thought of as an alias in that it takes on the properties of the domain/subdomain in which it is pointed toward).
After you update the CNAMES to work, you can then update your DNS to use the .net instead of the .com domains.

If this isn't what you're trying to do, please clarify.
0