Solved

How to read and write soap messages?

Posted on 2006-11-09
7
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello all,,
i want to create a client /server that communicates through soap messages.. I have already done the communication through sockets and it's working properly.. i need some help in soap.. i've read alot, but tell now i dont know how to read and write soap.. do i have to write every single one, or are there any libraries that i could use? ( i'm new to soap and xml)..
pls reply ASAP..
Your help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Nora-Alkhamis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 50 total points
ID: 17914599
are you using web services?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kawas
ID: 17915530
if you use perl, SOAP-lite is a module that is used http://www.soaplite.com/
if you use java, try out apache axis http://ws.apache.org/axis/
I am sure that there are other packages out there for other languages. look with google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nora-Alkhamis
ID: 17920063
Thanks for the reply..
i'm using c++ in the .net platform.. i want my client and server to work over a local network..
that is not necessary connected to the internet..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kawas
ID: 17920189
axis makes soap clients for c++ as well as java. i would look there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nora-Alkhamis
ID: 17921437
i think i'm gonna implement it myself..
thanks anyway..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kawas
ID: 17925779
why reinvent the wheel? The api is very easy to use and there are lots of examples. Just my 2 cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nora-Alkhamis
ID: 17928445
I've searched alot and downloaded alot of libraries like (gsoap, soap toolkit and others) i tried to use it but nothing worked.. i guess cuz i'm new it confuses me more.. (or maybe stupid) which i'm not !.. when i wanted to use the microsoft's soap toolkit i didn't know what IIS is and why it should be turned on.. and i think it's too complicated for the user to run many things before actually using my server.. what do you think? the project i'm working on is very simple and direct.. i wanted to use soap so any future clients could use my server and make the communication easy.. i think i need to chat with a good programmer who have used soap.. any offers for help??
and thank you kawas for your concerns.. :)
0