[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flash Preloader

Posted on 2006-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
ok, here's the problem,

first a quick summary what I've done so far.

first scene is my preloader scene with a picture (800x320) in the background, then I've 160 40x40 white boxes on top of them so you don't see the picture in the first place.

now the preloader should remove more boxes the more the movie is loaded, i.e. if 20% of the movie is loader then 20% of the boxes are gone(transparent).

Now my problem is that flash loads the movie entirely before the preloader even kicks in.
I guess it's the problem because I've already a picture on the first frame, so my question is:

Is there a way to load an image before all the rest of the movie and THEN start with the preload sequence?
0
Comment
Question by:simtech2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
blockage1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17919653
Yes. A movie will load everything it needs for each frame before loading the next frame. So for example, if you put your image on frame 1 and everything else you need on frame 2; You can make your preloader hold the movie on frame 1 until everything else is loaded. Of course, if the 800x320 accounts for most of your file then you wont see much preloader.

Also if you have symbols in your library that are exported for actionscript, by default they will be exported on frame 1. You can turn this off in the linkage dialog, but you will need to make sure you add them to the stage (on frame 2) or they wont get exported.

One more tip: open your publish settings an tick generate size report to find out exaclty where the load in you movie is.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:judsonmusic
judsonmusic earned 500 total points
ID: 17923560
Create 1 frame with the instance of that animation
You have to create a loop that loads the entire movie  while playing that animation.
Once the Movie is loaded, it will continue on to the first frame "usually frame 2"

I usually like to make preloaders in a seperate .swf file.

This is alot smoother and will also allow you to use it with other files.

Judson
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:simtech2007
ID: 17928408
The problem was that if you use the Linkage function to "export for Actionscript" those movies get loaded in an imaginary frame 0.

so I've unchecked the "export on first frame" option, then put all the needed instances somewhere hidden on the frame after the preloader.

Now he only loads the first image, after that the preloader runs good.

thanks anyway
0