[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Media Player, Error download codec

Posted on 2006-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using Windows media player version 10.00.00.3646, when i am viewing avi file by using this media player then can only hear the voice but not the movie and I see the status shows error download codec.

Please advice.

Thanks,
VNK
0
Comment
Question by:svannak
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_Engr earned 240 total points
ID: 17913104
Download this codec pack, it should have all the codecs you require:

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/XP_Codec_Pack.htm

Regards.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:redlighttraitor
ID: 17913200
forget about the built-in codec packs. Search google for "klite mega codec pack" and install it. enjoy!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:denisty
ID: 17913272
I dont like WMP.  So, I use ACE Mega CodecS Pack 6.03 - Professional Edition

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/ACE_Mega_CoDecS_Pack.htm

it contains all the codecs you will ever need! you can install them selectively and it also has presets for minimal up to full installation.  If you can go to the link above you will see just how much codecs are included!  It also has BS Player which I prefer over WMP.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:denisty
ID: 17913275
ps. as a bonus, the codecs installed by ACE Mega CodecS Pack 6.03 should also work in WMP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Flashjohny
ID: 17913417
There are 2 solutions to this problem

1.) Download any alternative codec packs listed in the previous posts.. (Not recommended as no matter what you install there will be always some format which will not play in WMP.  Also there is a danger of spyware in some codecs...)

2) Another alternative and a better solution is to use VLC Player for all your movie watching needs.
VLC can play all movie formats.. It can even play damaged files etc.
download it from.
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17913736
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_Engr
ID: 18100575
I think that all the codec packs recommended will work to resolve this problem
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18100854
I do too, but was hoping author could tell us which one, question is only worth 80 points and there's no way to split that between all the good contributors... so was hoping they would come back and close it... I hate not to give it to someone....
0