Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VRF to Wave

Posted on 2006-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
3,955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like a way to convert ventrilo recorded files (vrf) to wave files. anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyTone1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 1500 total points
ID: 17912677
Hi Tony,

apparently no such converter exists:

http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-7984.html
http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-13314.html

However perhaps in later versions will come the ability to export to a different file format.

Hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 1500 total points
ID: 17913081
Tony,

Perhaps you may consider this as a workaround:

SoundTap Streaming Audio Recorder 1.1:
http://www.download.com/SoundTap-Streaming-Audio-Recorder/3000-2168_4-10503702.html?tag=lst-0-1

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 17919549
What about the builtin recorder.
Start>run>sndrec32
Play your file and record to wav.
0