Solved

Secondary IDE channel no 80 conductor cable installed

Posted on 2006-11-10
9
4,243 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a seagate hard drive with a lot of information that i need to access now its not being read by the OS(windows xp) and cannot be mounted in the linux suse 10.1.
The same hard drive can be read in the bios and gives me the message

"Secondary IDE channel no 80 conductor cable installed"
please tell me how to retrieve the data will changing the board help.Crusial
0
Comment
Question by:rodgerbas
9 Comments
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
>>   "Secondary IDE channel no 80 conductor cable installed"   <<  this means simply you connected it to the secondary ide cable, which was a normal 40 wire cable. - but it should work with it.
if you swap it for a 80-wire cable the warning will be gone


>>  now its not being read by the OS  <<   i suppose it IS connected to the 2nd ide cable; did you set the jumpers correct? Master and slave, or both to cable select?

>>  will changing the board help  <<   if the board is the cause, it CAN help, not always
you can try data recovery soft, GetDataBack and Stellar are among the best :
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                  Active undelete
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Just to clarify:  the message "Secondary IDE channel no 80 conductor cable installed" simply means that the drive is being accessed at ATA33 transfer rates instead of the (3 times as fast) ATA100 it probably supports (or possibly even ATA133 if the drive and controller both support it).   In other words ... it has NO impact on whether or not the drive should work with the system; it simply slows down the data transfers.   You could, as nobus noted, simply replace the IDE cable with an 80-wire cable and the message would go away.

... but the fact you are getting the message clearly means your controller and the drive's controller are communicating (if the controller didn't recognize that there was an ATA100/133 device on the cable, it would not give you that message).      So the drive has most likely failed ... but since the BIOS "sees" the drive there's some hope.   Have you got it connected as the ONLY device on the secondary channel?   If not, do that first ... and see if your system can then see it.  If not, I would try GetDataBack (from the list nobus gave you) and see if it can "see" the drive.   If not, you could try a couple of others (Easy Recovery Pro and Stellar would be the only ones I'd bother with).

If none of those can "see" the drive then you'll most likely need to send the drive off for professional recovery.   Gillware (www.gillware.com) is an excellent choice and (by data recovery standards) is reasonably priced.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ric Tutero
Comment Utility
might also be with the board. some boards get confused if an 80-pin cable is already installed, it would not work with 40's. like mine, for example, it simply stops booting but a few changes in the BIOS would do the trick. i didn't want to go there at the time, so i pulled out the 80-wire cable from the board (losing my optical drive for that session) & used the drive using a 40 & it worked fine.

Alternately, you can check your jumpers & if either cable is dual FIFO, you can have them as master & slave since your board doesn't seem to like having 2 masters (or slaves) on different cable types.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rodgerbas
Comment Utility
I have tried getdataback and easy recovery professional but it doen't work please tell me wat is the alternative cant i change the board.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  I have tried getdataback and easy recovery professional but it doen't work please tell me wat is the alternative cant i change the board.   <<  if you want specific advise, you should give more info than "it does not work"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
As I noted earlier, Gillware is an excellent data recovery company with reasonable (by data recovery standards) prices.   If the data's important, that's the best way to recover it, since neither GetDataBack nor Easy Recovery Pro can access it.
0