[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Security error connecting to PIX 501 PPTP VPN

Posted on 2006-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Using the VPN Wizard in PDM I have setup PPTP VPN on the PIX.

When I connect from the Windows XP Client I get an error.
Error 742: The remote computer does not support the required data encryption type.

If I turn off data encryption on the XP Client it connects fine.

I can't see any options on the PIX to set the encryption type.

How do I set the encryption on the PIX to be compatible with the XP PPTP client ?


0
Comment
Question by:Milkybar-kid
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17912916
Post your configuration here.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 17914473
Add the line
  vpdn group <group> ppp encryption mppe 128 required

0