Solved

open port 3389 on pix 525 firewall

Posted on 2006-11-10
7
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
hi
i want to use remote desktop connection to my pc which is after pix 525 firewall and router2800 iam using static nat to refer to my pc
my public IP is 62.68.65.43 refer to static 172.16.110.2
i want to open the port 3389 in pix firewall but i do not know how i can do that
what command must i use in pix firewall  to open this port


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Follow below commands.


static (inside,outside) 172.16.110.2  62.68.65.43
access-list inbound permit tcp any host 62.68.65.43 eq 3389
access-list inbound permit udp any host 62.68.65.43 eq 3389
access-group inbound in interface outside


0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
Comment Utility
hi
thanks for your reply

 the last command  access-group inbound in interface outside must i put interface outside or my outside Ip

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
Comment Utility
last command means access list inboud will be apply to all incoming traffic coming from interface outside.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
Comment Utility
It should've been the other way round and also I would make it specific so that in future if I want to forward some other ports to some other machines, I will use the same public IP (Conserve it)

static (inside,outside) tcp 62.68.65.43 3389 172.16.110.2 3389

access-list inbound permit tcp any host 62.68.65.43 eq 3389

access-group inbound in interface outside

This is assuming that the public ip is free and is not assigned to the Outside interface.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
Comment Utility
hi
thanks for your reply
my public ip is refer to only 172.16.110.2
and the other pblic ip (62.68.65.2 to 62.68.65.42) is use to nat in my network

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
Comment Utility
then use what i advice :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
Comment Utility
hi
thanks for all
0