?
Solved

wanting a print error msg if printer fails

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
This is just a quick one. Could someone please tell me how to put on a error msg on my PC when a print job fails. I have staff printing to the whare house which comes up printing but when walking over to the printer the job had failed and there is no notification when this has failed.

Its a silly one i forgot how to do. All i want id for people to get a error msg that a print job has failed if in fact it has failed.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17914786
Unfortunately, if the job is spooled by windows and sent to the printer, windows will not know if the actual printing is done from that point on.

You can get printer managment software for most printers that communicated with the printer, telling you how low the toner is and so on, with this kind of software the printer can report print problems to the PCs it has been installed on.
The basic driver performs the function of sending the job to the printer ina format\language the printer can understand.

With your printer model name and number, look for utility software for that printer.
If the printer cannot print the doc then the software will alert you to this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17945357
Hi sorry been away and could not respond.

sometimes if i print, in the bottom right hand corner of the screen a windows pop up comes up saying wether it printed or not and its not doing it for one of printers.  Sorry if i was not clear before. Or does this only happen on selected printers.

Thank you for your response and i do want to invest in printer management software.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MarkWYnne
MarkWYnne earned 500 total points
ID: 17945730
No probs

To clarfiy..

If there is a problem with sending the job to the printer then windows will give the error, but once the printer has loaded the job into the printer memory windows no longer manages that print job. It will just disappear from the print spool window as the windows spooler service has done its job of sending it to the printer
 You don't need to fork out on printer managment software.. Most newish printers have a utility that works with the driver.  What printer model is it

There should be autility for it... Give the model and I will have a look.

Can others print to this printer without problems? is it just one workstation?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 17945837
Do you just mean the popup to the person who sent the job saying "xyz document printed" or "xyz printer is offline" etc.

If so it could be it is turned off in Print Spooler - by default this is off on 2003 I think for instance.  Go into Printers folder then File | Server Properties

In advanced properties you can check boxes for "show informational notifications for local printer, network printers, and Notify when remote documents are printed".

Maybe that is not set for this one print server -- are the users printing through a Windows server or direct to the printer through an IP port etc?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17945861
thats prob it.. niceone dragon-it, more eyes the better
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17946032
Thanks for both your answers. Good responses. Dragon it - This is what i was looking for. MarkWynne thank for your help too and i have a better understanding of this.
0