[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What are the benefits of using a fully qualified domain name on a DC?

Posted on 2006-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I’m about to migrate users and security groups from an existing Windows 2003 server to a new 2003 server. The existing DC is not using a qualified domain name, and I’m wondering if I should take the time now to create a new domain using a fully qualified Domain name. Are there any real benefits to using a qualified domain name on a DC? I am planning to add an Exchange server and a SharePoint server in the near future. I currently have 40 users in 5 countries but I expect that number to continue to grow. So, if I’m going to make the transition to another domain name now is the time to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:tstruax
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 80 total points
ID: 17913017
Hi

This link defines fqdn and explains its benefits much better than I would do :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FQDN

You also want to take a peek at the different RFCs quoted in that link, more specifically RFC1035.

If there's one thing you need to remember about the advantages of fqdn names, it's uniqueness and Active Directory LOVES uniqueness :o)

Don't hesitate to post back if you need more information.

Hope this helps
Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cjtraman
cjtraman earned 170 total points
ID: 17913309
actually the FQDN is mainly useful in Internet scenario. In Internet scenario, since all networks are scattered, there is possibility that two entities share same name. For instance, there will always be a chance that two companies existing in 2 different locations/countries share same name like elephant incorporation. When these two people use their domain name not as FQDN, both company domain name be same (elephant) and locating a resource in such scenario may be lead to chaos and confusions. If both the companies register their company names in registrars as elephant.com and elephant.net, then it becomes easy to locate a resource available in those companies.

This situation may not occur in internal networks as they are under single administration unit. It is your wish to either go for netbios domain name or FQDN domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstruax
ID: 18096094
Sorry about that, thank you both for your answers, but I don't think I posed the question well. I finaly realized that having a fully qualified domain name made sence and was worth the extra work.
0