Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2000 / NTFS Permissions - Batch Changes

Posted on 2006-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi I've just started in a new organisation which has a curious I.T. setup that needs some serious work, the security is actually frightful internally.

Anyway... Enough with that, and on to my problem...

We're running Windows 2000 Server and the hard drive is formatted as NTFS.

I have a large group of users ( 100 users+ ) each user has their own folder inside a parent User folder. Their folder permissions are for Full Control for themselves and for the Administrators group. We're having some annoying troubles with users changing attributes on files. I wish to stop them from changing their attributes by taking away the right to "write attributes" on their folder and all sub-objects (files and folders).

What would be the best automated way to achieve my aim? Am I looking at programming a script? Or something more simple?
0
Comment
Question by:Tentux
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17912927
Dear Tentux,

You can use Xcacls tool to add/remove NTFS permissions. Use it in a batch file and write the script.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahe2000
ID: 17913792
xcalcs willl help you to know which permissions they have in every folder and to set them up. change their permissions from full control to modify.
0