[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Retreiving data from an Access Database using Microsoft Excel and VB macros

Posted on 2006-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I've recently been given a project to fix which pulls data from tables in an Access database and pastes them into an Excel worksheet.

The problem I'm having is that it only copies some of the data.  There are 1700 records in the table of the databse but when pasted into Excel only pastes around 1500 rows.  The following code is used to import the cases but there doesn't appear to be any set range that stops it importing all of the records.

    '=================== Import Cases from Access ======================
    Set rst = New ADODB.Recordset
    rst.CursorLocation = adUseServer
   
    rst.Open Source:="Table_Cases", ActiveConnection:=cnn, CursorType:=adOpenDynamic, LockType:=adLockOptimistic, Options:=adCmdTable
   
    Worksheets("Escalation Workspace").Select 'Activate
         
    Range("A3").CopyFromRecordset rst


My main question would be is there any limit to the amount of data that can be pulled from Access?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ward20
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1500 total points
ID: 17913471
Im not aware of any limits in this
as a test can u try this

first, perform a SELECT * FROM Table_Cases
it shouldnt make a different but try it anyway
then verify the number of records using recordcount property



rst.Open Source:="SELECT * FROM Table_Cases", ActiveConnection:=cnn, CursorType:=adOpenDynamic, LockType:=adLockOptimistic, Options:=adCmdTable

'now add ths
msgbox "Number of Records " & rst.RecordCount


What value do u get in the msgbox?
If u get -1, then try this

rst.MoveLast
rst.MoveFirst
msgbox "Number of Records " & rst.RecordCount



Now what value do u get?


Next, try a looping method
Im trying to remember exact syntax of checking it but its something like this
Paste 1000 rows at a time


dim lRows as long

lRows = 3

do while rst.EOF = False
    Range("A" & lRows).CopyFromRecordset rst, 1000
    lRows = lRows + 1000
loop

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:leclairm
ID: 17914965
This is the CopyFromRecordset syntax.

returnValue = SomeRange.CopyFromRecordset(Recordset, MaxRows, MaxColumns)

CopyFromRecordset returns the number of rows copied.  So you can assign it to a variable to compare against the number of records in your recordset.

Is this a new excel sheet or are you pasting it into an existing one??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 17916704
See if the missing rows contain NULL values.  Excel does not like NULLS.

Leon
0