Solved

echo new line

Posted on 2006-11-10
22
30,494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
echo 'hello \n there'

doesnt appear as

hello
there

Why ?
0
Comment
Question by:PradeepYadhav
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 250 total points
ID: 17913000
echo hello & echo there
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17913066
Because \n isn't an option in batch programming... as had been said combine two echo commands in one line with an ampersand or just put it on two lines...

echo hello
echo there

echo.    gives a blank line btw

Is there a bigger issue you are dealing with here or does that cover it?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 17913188
I am trying to write in to a file with new lines
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 17913198
echo 'hello blank line there' > file
0
 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 17913202
echo 'hello newline there' > file
0
 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 17913204
ouput

hello
there
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 17913227
OK You just need to do
echo hello > file.txt
echo there >> file.txt

>> appends
> creates new

hth

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 17913235
right thats what I am doing. I wanted to execute one echo command to fill a file with line breaks.. Thats not possible. Thank U.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17913255
You can't do that.  You can easily do a loop though.

del file.txt 2>NUL
for /l %a in (1,1,50) do echo. >> file.txt

which will delete the file then add 50 new lines.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17917953
Pradeep, are you still there?  You were very quick to respond before but then went quiet?

Steve
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 17920176
ECHO command always generates one full line.
In other words, a line break is put at the end of text displayed by ECHO command, always.

ECHO. - gives an emty line (a line break)

It is possible to do much more if an ANSI.SYS driver is installed. ANSI graphics enables ESC commands capable of:
- cursor moving in every direction,
- cursor positioning in desired coordinates
- curson position storing and going back to the stored position
- removing lines from the screen
- changing character colors and attributes
- clearing the screen
and more.

But, the ANSI commands are screen related, and will not work if redirecter to a file, as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 18000623
ansi.sys was cool
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 18000628
Q> echo 'hello \n there'
> doesnt appear as desired, why?

The \n is from c language, not from microsoft batch commands
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 18123336
ANSI.SYS is cool but the affiliated (F3 = DELTREE /Y C:\WINDOWS\) ANSIBOMB wasn't as appreciated.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18123524
Doh, now you've restarted the 21 days to cleanup clock again...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18255557
OK, or Accept me... since we found out he wanted to write newlines to a file
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18255587
Thought about that, but in truth - the opening question was how to write two outputs with a single command...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18255666
Not the end of the world either way, eh!

Perhaps I should have added a smiley on the end of that last comment

Steve
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18255680
It wouldn't have helped.
Cash is always good though...lol
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18255707
Hmm, pounds for points, sounds good.... if only it worked the other way around we'd be rich ;-)
Off to bed now!

Steve
0