Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Roaming profiles restrictions

Posted on 2006-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a network with all users using roaming profiles, some users have a 7 gig profile, is there any tool that I can use to restrict the size of the profiles or file types.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Phadke_hemant
Phadke_hemant earned 400 total points
ID: 17913131
you can configure the disk quotas on the disk where you have stored the user's profiles.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17913170
Dear Sid_F,
I agree with Phadke. With Windows 2003 R2 you have disk quota at folder level. This will be of gr8 help to you

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1200 total points
ID: 17913243
Sid_F,
You can also set the profile size using GPO. The Limit profile size policy setting is available in the User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\User Profiles node of the Group Policy Object Editor

Refer http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/8d518ed4-7c3d-4f3b-a95a-71de0df798721033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Paul S
Paul S earned 400 total points
ID: 17915883
I think that you need to figure out whey the profiles are so large and setup folder redirection!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232692

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Profile-Folder-Redirection-Windows-Server-2003.html

One time i ran into really large profiles. It was because the business had very large pst files in their outlook setup. They should haved used an exchange server.
0