Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003: How to Control Automatic forwards

Posted on 2006-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Exchange 2003 Server we enabled Settings\Internet Message Format\Default\Advanced\Allow automatic forwards.

Is there a way to restrict this setting so that only some users/mailboxes can use automatic forwards?

If not: Would there be a way to enable automatic forwards to certain destination domains only. So only xxx.com could be set as a automatic forward destination.

If not: How could we prevent our system from generating mail loops when mailbox full messages from external mailboxes start bouncing? Maybe there's a setting like 'only a defined number of mails per sender a day'?

Best regards!
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:christianknell
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17913160
This feature is all on or all off. You cannot control it at a user level.
Every site I work with has the feature disabled because it will bring a server down eventually, it is just a matter of time.

If you have users who need to forward email (for example to Blackberry) then use a mail enabled contact and enable the forward on the account directly in ADUC. You are still exposed to email loops - there is nothing that you can do about those except not allow automatic forwards.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 17913217
Mailloops can only be prevented by setting a Sent & Receive limit. If the mailbox can't receive anymore, it will not have anything to forward.
Sent limit alone doesn't help!
You can create seperate Message Format settings for other domains. Right Click "Internet Message Formats" and select New / Domain
Fill in the domain suffix and edit the settings to suit your needs.
I agree with Sembee however that it's usually better to redirect using contacts rather than forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christianknell
ID: 17913499
Thank you very much. Using mail enabled contacts is a very good idea for selected persons. I'll try that.

Best regards
Chris
0