[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

enable static nat in pix firewall

Posted on 2006-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
hi
how i can enable static nat in pix firewall
i wnat to use ip 172.16.14.20 to refer to 62.68.65.46

how i can do that
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17913151
You need to issue the following command


static (inside, outside) 62.68.65.46 172.16.14.20 netmask 255.255.255.255
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17913172
hi
thanks for your reply
do i need to use conduit command or not

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17913182
Greetings nasemabdullaa,

Get the answer from PAQ:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_21880177.html

Good Luck!
Naser
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17913268
>>do i need to use conduit command or not

To map an inside IP to an outside IP no

To enable trafic flow from outside then yes - though newer PIX's will be using Access-lists ? how old it this PIX
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17913283
hi
thanks for your reply
my pix is 525
i want to allow this user to use www and FTP and smtp and pop3

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 2000 total points
ID: 17913449

static (inside,outside) 172.16.14.20 62.68.65.46

access-list outbound permit tcp host 62.68.65.46 any eq 25
access-list outbound permit tcp host 62.68.65.46 any eq 80
access-list outbound permit tcp host 62.68.65.46 any eq 21
access-list outbound permit tcp host 62.68.65.46 any eq 110

access-group outbound out interface outside

0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17913474
hi
>>>static (inside,outside) 172.16.14.20 62.68.65.46
>>>static (inside, outside) 62.68.65.46 172.16.14.20 netmask 255.255.255.255

which command is true?

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
ID: 17913525
the one i have given to you.

second will use like this.

static (outside,inside) 62.68.65.46 172.16.14.20
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17913546
thanks for all
0