Solved

Office Interop Files

Posted on 2006-11-10
10
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

When I set reference to Excel and compile my app, I get few Interop files as:
Interop.Microsoft.Office.Core.dll
Interop.VBIDE.dll
Interop.Excel.dll

The server machine has ms-offce. Should I still distribute the files? The client machines are thin clients as they using Citrix Metaframes with Terminal Services.

Regards,
MI
0
Comment
Question by:vj_mi
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17913181
yes you should !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:razo
ID: 17913186
no need to distirbute just make sure the users have office installed with .net programability for each of the office application u r going to use
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17913187
Look at them as a kind of interface between your app the the excel files themselves.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17913190
razo I've never got anything to work without these files ..???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:razo
ID: 17913216
well first u should make sure that u reference these files thru the GAC and as i said the office should be installed with .net programmability support
0
 

Author Comment

by:vj_mi
ID: 17913239
razo .... What do you mean by  .net programability support?
I added ref to these files from Add References and used tab page COM to set the reference. Also we must note that the client machines are thin clients with nothing installed on it other than the OS and SQL client. My application and all other softwares are installed on the server.

Regards,
MI
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17913260
Didn't know there was a '.net programmability support' option in office setup.
I presume this then creates the interop files for you.

So the test would be to try and run the app, if it doesn't work load the interop files form your project/bin.
But the answer is still 'yes', still distribute the files unless you know the files where not installed with office on setup.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17913264
sorry :

But the answer is still 'yes', still distribute the files unless you know the files 'where' installed with office on setup.
As a rule you should anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:razo
ID: 17913271
when u install office (if it not fully installed) u can tick .netprogrammability supprt....it is something that comes with office CD
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenD earned 500 total points
ID: 17914651
Hi,

FYI...

You should not use the Interop files that are created using .NET Visual Studio at design time.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328912

You should be using the Primary Interop Assemblies (PIA's)

Darren.
0