Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

enable telnet to my router from outside network

Posted on 2006-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
hi
i have router with ip 62.68.65.1 and i want to enable telnet to this router fro outside my network
how i can do that

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17913307
G'day mate

What brand router do you have?  Also unrestricted telnet is a bad security risk as he credentials are send in clear text.  Not good. Let us know the brand of router and we can assist you further.  We'll advise on configuring but locking down to a trusted IP rather than anyone on the internet.

Rob
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17913332
What do you want, access to the router control panel via telnet  or run a windows telnet server?

As i see telnet is already enabled on that ip and looks like it's to control your router via telnet.

User Access Verification

Password:
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 500 total points
ID: 17913345
do below for cisco.


config terminal
line vty 0 4
login
password     <your password> for telnet
access-group in 101



then create this access-list

access-list 101 permit host <your trusted host to telnet router>

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17913367
hi
thanks for all
my pix is 525
i want to enter to control panel and terminal server

thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17913402
hi
>>><your trusted host to telnet router>
what that mean (IP of my host internal IP)?

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
ID: 17913534
no public ip you want to allow telnet .

like you want to allow me to telnet your router you have to give my ip in access list
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17913564
hi
you mean one of my public IP  which i have any one (62.68.65.2 to 62.68.65.64)

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
ID: 17913595
you want to allow telnet on your router from outside world ok

so you should know to whome you want to allow access and his ip

in access list you put all those ip you want to allow from outer world to telnet your router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17913626
hi
you mean the ip of the person whome try to connect to me not any of (62.68.65.2 to 62.68.65.64)
the IP of his computer

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
ID: 17913629
yes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chongbenkee
ID: 36348703
Why my router doesn't have this command :-

access-group in 101

instead it have this :-

access-class

Is it the same ?
0