Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2000 help file won't load.

Posted on 2006-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When using Access 2000 with SP3 and using DAO i am having trouble with using the help function and get the following error.

"Microsoft access can't display help an error occured and this feature is no longer functioning properly would you like to repair this feature now"

It then asks to repiar but it doesn't work and this problem continues everytime

any help appreciated

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:redmayne
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17913340
Looking at MS support, this page
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/835404

hilites this error
An error occurred and this feature is no longer functioning properly. Would you like to repair this feature now?

Similar to yours. It might be worth a read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redmayne
ID: 17913355
i dont think that is quite the problem

that link is generic to office this problem is specific to access 2000
and talks of a corrupt file i think this is more specifically a problem with DAO and access 2000 and a known bug
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17913578
see this link:

             http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249065/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17913620
I thought it might not, but the msg was close to what u had so I thought it may have some relevance.

But expect great things from the link king PDB :)
0