Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN and open ports

Posted on 2006-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi I have created a L2L vpn between my network and a vendor. On the VPN concentrator I am only allowing them to see 2 IP addresses which they can ping just fine, however they need to get to a specific port 4000 and I am not sure why they cannot see it. The server they are connecting to is a unix server and doing a netstat I can see the server is listening on that port but the vendor cannot get to it.


Here is the setup:




(Server)--------(Cisco 6509)----------(Cisco 4000 router)---------(VPN 3030)--------(L2L over Internet)---------------------(vendor's VPN 3030)

The cisco 4000 router has no ACLs so would I have to modify an access-list on the 6509 to allow access to that port?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:rh102801
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
ID: 17913384
what access-list your are using with your vpn tunnel
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 17914228
If they can ping the server's IP address then they should be able to access any port.
Ping response takes routing issues out of the problem.
Any access-lists on the C6509?
0