Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ML150 Server won't detect Adaptec Scsi card in any PCIX slot

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a Proliant ML150 which has had a motherboard, PSU and Adaptec Scsi card replaced. The initial problem was the system wouldn't post with the Scsi card in place. The server will now post but it isn't detecting the scsi card (old or new one) and so displays "operating system not found".

We've even had a HP engineer looking at this and haven't had any luck so far. Comments from anyone with experience of this issue would be appreciated but I don't hold out much hope. HP are now ordering up a new processor as well.
0
Comment
Question by:barnesm6
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 750 total points
ID: 17913565
I doubt its the processor. It sounds like they may have sent a bad motherboard. Have you tryed a different pci-x slot or a different known good pci-x card?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17913591
Operating system not found is not a message that is stored in BIOS, it's a Microsoft Windows error message - that means that some boot device has been found but is not configured properly. Have you got a USB stick or some other bootable device that this message is coming off?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 17915217
andy -- It *is not* a Windows error message, all that message means is that the machine can't find an OS.  Think about, the machine will tell you one of two things if you pull the HD out.. either No Operating System Found or No Boot Device Found and that generally depends on the brand/BIOS of the machine.

barnes -- having dealt with a few ML100 series in my day, my gut tells me that the problem is, indeed, the motherboard...  can you test the SCSI card in another machine perhaps?  I think you'll find it'll POST with it in... HP sends refurbed parts these days, so it is not out of the realm of possibility that its a bad replacement MB...  


Unfortunately, if you are under warranty, you have to do the HP dance... sorry!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17917234
My bad, I was thinking of missing operating system which is written in the MBR, but it still suggests some boot device has been found.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:greggers8086
ID: 17931561
Just a thought, have you done a BIOS update on the replacement motherboard.
I have a funny feeling that on the ML150 the bios update utility will only extract to a floppy wich is convinient as the ML150 doesnt have a floppy drive.

N.B HP are really good at sending out of date kit or kit that just doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:barnesm6
ID: 17941925
Thanks for the comments. I also suspected that the replacement board was faulty but wanted to make sure that I hadn't missed anything. Anyway HP have replaced the board and scsi card and everythings OK.
0